Switching MIDI mapping

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
stephanejais
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 8:59 am

Switching MIDI mapping

Post by stephanejais » Wed Jul 20, 2016 9:06 am

I'm new to Ableton, coming from Mainstage.

I need to map the same knob of my MIDI controller to multiple effet parameters,
***depending on what instrument is currently selected***.

For example, I need to map knob 1 to the reverb of my organ, and the same knob to the amount of phase on my electric piano.
When the piano is active, I want knob 1 to control the amount of phase, not the reverb of the organ.
When the organ is active, I want knob 1 to control the reverb of the organ, not the amount of phase.

Thus, when playing the electric piano and tweaking the phase, if I switch back to the organ, the reverb won't have changed.

Can this be achieved ?
Do I need to use Max for this ? If so how ?

hacktheplanet
Posts: 2846
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 6:37 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Switching MIDI mapping

Post by hacktheplanet » Sun Jul 24, 2016 12:45 pm

You could do this in M4L, but I think it would be easier with an Instrument Rack.
Place both instruments in a Rack and use the macro controls to map your params. Then use some other control to toggle mutes on/off for those instruments.
Image

stephanejais
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Switching MIDI mapping

Post by stephanejais » Sun Jul 24, 2016 1:07 pm

hacktheplanet wrote:You could do this in M4L, but I think it would be easier with an Instrument Rack.
Place both instruments in a Rack and use the macro controls to map your params. Then use some other control to toggle mutes on/off for those instruments.
Yes, using a rack was my first approach. Yet, when the knob is turned, both parameters are modified. I want the knob to alternatively control each parameter depending on what instrument is active (I use the chain selector to switch instruments).

Can this be achieved?

S4racen
Posts: 5361
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Switching MIDI mapping

Post by S4racen » Sun Jul 24, 2016 2:16 pm

MIDI Mapping is permanent not conditional so no it can't be achieved through standard means....

Not without Maxforlive.. Cliff, probably also has a solution...

Cheers
D

Tronikform
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 10:43 am

Re: Switching MIDI mapping

Post by Tronikform » Sun Jul 24, 2016 4:56 pm

It is possible if you have controller automatic mapped to control devices - blue hand.
All u need then is to map the header of each device to buttons for selecting each device.
If You then switch to the proper device your knobs will automatically jump to control the parameters - you will see the blue hand on selected device.
Rack every instrument and map the needed parameters to macro knobs for easy management.

yur2die4
Posts: 6476
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Switching MIDI mapping

Post by yur2die4 » Sun Jul 24, 2016 7:23 pm

What controller are you using?

stephanejais
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Switching MIDI mapping

Post by stephanejais » Sun Jul 24, 2016 8:16 pm

yur2die4 wrote:What controller are you using?
Novation launchkey 61!

yur2die4
Posts: 6476
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Switching MIDI mapping

Post by yur2die4 » Sun Jul 24, 2016 8:27 pm

Your keyboard already has this functionality.

What you can do is unmap the knobs from anything (or turn off 'Remote' in preferences, but it is better to unmap the knobs), then make sure to have the Launchkey chosen as your Control Surface (top part of Live's midi preferences).

If you load any instruments that are within a rack, you should see a blue hand on the title bar of that rack when you select it.

If you move your knobs, the knobs of the rack should also move.

By midi mapping, you override the automatic control functionality. And it will no longer allow you to control 'only' a selected device.

If you want to control 8 specific parameters of a device, rack it up.

stephanejais
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 8:59 am

Re: Switching MIDI mapping

Post by stephanejais » Mon Jul 25, 2016 1:25 pm

yur2die4 wrote:Your keyboard already has this functionality.

What you can do is unmap the knobs from anything (or turn off 'Remote' in preferences, but it is better to unmap the knobs), then make sure to have the Launchkey chosen as your Control Surface (top part of Live's midi preferences).

If you load any instruments that are within a rack, you should see a blue hand on the title bar of that rack when you select it.

If you move your knobs, the knobs of the rack should also move.

By midi mapping, you override the automatic control functionality. And it will no longer allow you to control 'only' a selected device.

If you want to control 8 specific parameters of a device, rack it up.
This is great and exactly what I was looking for!

Now one more question: is it possible to map more than 8 parameters this way ?

Thanks in advance!

S4racen
Posts: 5361
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Switching MIDI mapping

Post by S4racen » Mon Jul 25, 2016 1:47 pm

Racks are limited to 8....

With the blue hand though you can bank through in banks of eight...

You would have to configure your VST's manually...

Cheers
D

GIADIS
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:30 pm

Re: Switching MIDI mapping

Post by GIADIS » Sun Oct 16, 2016 11:09 pm

yur2die4 wrote:Your keyboard already has this functionality.

What you can do is unmap the knobs from anything (or turn off 'Remote' in preferences, but it is better to unmap the knobs), then make sure to have the Launchkey chosen as your Control Surface (top part of Live's midi preferences).

If you load any instruments that are within a rack, you should see a blue hand on the title bar of that rack when you select it.

If you move your knobs, the knobs of the rack should also move.

By midi mapping, you override the automatic control functionality. And it will no longer allow you to control 'only' a selected device.

If you want to control 8 specific parameters of a device, rack it up.
Sorry but i definitely don't get that...
My controller is an Arturia Keylab 88 set this way :
Image
I can't find a way to set controllers to a specific rack.
If i move slider 1, it simultaneously moves all the parameters of every chain, every instrument on every rack that are set to slider 1.
Image
Image

How can i work it out?
It's a pain in the ass if you aim to use Ableton as a live Keyboard rig.....

Post Reply