The extent of the Core Library in Standard

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Lo-Fi Massahkah
Posts: 3602
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:57 pm
Location: The south east suburbs of Malmö, Sweden.

The extent of the Core Library in Standard

Post by Lo-Fi Massahkah » Thu Sep 22, 2016 8:06 am

I'm producing an introductory video course to Live and as such I've chosen to base it on Standard Edition. But I do own the Suite. So I'm a bit uncertain to how the Core Library manifests itself in Standard.

For example - I can load the instrument preset "Hip-Hop Sub Bass" from Packs-Core Library-Sounds-Bass. But it is based around Operator. Is this preset still available in Standard? In some limited fashion?

Any insights would be highly appreciated.

Cheers! //Carl Mikael

Lo-Fi Massahkah
Posts: 3602
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:57 pm
Location: The south east suburbs of Malmö, Sweden.

Re: The extent of the Core Library in Standard

Post by Lo-Fi Massahkah » Sat Sep 24, 2016 5:33 am

Anyone with Live Standard that could check to see if the preset "Hip-Hop Sub Bass" from Packs-Core Library-Sounds-Bass shows up and is usable?

Thanks!

Richie Witch
Posts: 885
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Space Coast, Central Florida

Re: The extent of the Core Library in Standard

Post by Richie Witch » Sat Sep 24, 2016 12:34 pm

Yep, I have Live Standard. It's there and it plays. Not sure how it looks in Suite, but in Standard you only see the eight macro knobs. The underlying instrument is not visible or accessible.
Win10/Intel i7 rig | Live 10 | DSI, Yamaha, Korg, and Novation synths, and 12U of Eurorack | various outboard gear | Dune 2, Circle2, Enzyme, Kontakt |

Lo-Fi Massahkah
Posts: 3602
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:57 pm
Location: The south east suburbs of Malmö, Sweden.

Re: The extent of the Core Library in Standard

Post by Lo-Fi Massahkah » Sat Sep 24, 2016 1:34 pm

Richie Witch wrote:Yep, I have Live Standard. It's there and it plays. Not sure how it looks in Suite, but in Standard you only see the eight macro knobs. The underlying instrument is not visible or accessible.
Cool. Thank you very much. That's alls that's needed, really! :)

Post Reply