Ableton loses connection to MOTU Ultralite

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
arigold
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 5:16 pm

Ableton loses connection to MOTU Ultralite

Post by arigold » Wed Oct 19, 2016 5:24 am

Hi there,

Every once in a while, Ableton Live 9 loses it's connection to my MOTU Ultralite. It says something about losing the audio device -- I often have to restart Ableton.

For what it's worth, I think it's the original MOTU Ultralite. The MK1 -- with the oldest Firewire. In fact, I have two adapters on the cable. One from oldest Firewire to newer Firewire and then another from newer Firewire to Thunderbolt. Maybe that's part of the reason?

The strange thing is that the MOTU stays on. So it's clearly getting power from the machine.

I'm guessing that one of the connectors is a bit dusty or otherwise weak. Maybe I'll try a new cable.

Thanks for any ideas,

Ari

Mystic38
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 8:20 pm
Location: Mystic, CT

Re: Ableton loses connection to MOTU Ultralite

Post by Mystic38 » Wed Oct 19, 2016 10:31 am

do you have windows?..

I have seen this occurring on two machines recently, and it seems somewhat correlated with either windows updates downloading or mcafee.. other than this, the motu's have been rock solid for years..

fishmonkey
Posts: 4207
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Ableton loses connection to MOTU Ultralite

Post by fishmonkey » Wed Oct 19, 2016 8:53 pm

i would definitely be trying to rule out physical connection problems first...
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

Coupe70
Posts: 1097
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 7:25 am
Location: Mainz / Germany
Contact:

Re: Ableton loses connection to MOTU Ultralite

Post by Coupe70 » Thu Oct 20, 2016 11:15 am

It is very unlikely that Ableton loses contact to your Ultralite.
It's either your computer (hardware) or your OS (software) losing contact.
Does your interface disappear in the device manager or is an error shown
in the manager ?
As far as I understand it happens randomly, so I would focus on the hardware
(= the cable). What do you do to make your Ultralite re-appear ?
Adapters are always a possible culprit. Maybe the power coming from your
computer is a bit unstable due to the cable/adapters OR the port, keeping
the interface on, but not working properly anymore.
I would try if the problem persists when using a power supply.
Phongemeinschaft (Live-ElectroJazz / NuJazz)
Homepage - youtube - Like! :-)
Live 9 (32Bit), HP DV7, i5 2,53GHz, 8 GB RAM, Win7 (64Bit)

cotdagoo
Posts: 1042
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:34 pm
Location: canuhduh

Re: Ableton loses connection to MOTU Ultralite

Post by cotdagoo » Fri Oct 21, 2016 3:22 pm

If it's windows, your PC may be shutting off the USB ports after a certain amount of time to save power.

http://www.groovypost.com/howto/usb-sel ... explained/

http://helpdeskgeek.com/windows-xp-tips ... sb-device/

AAdel
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:54 pm
Location: Middle East
Contact:

Re: Ableton loses connection to MOTU Ultralite

Post by AAdel » Fri Oct 21, 2016 8:41 pm

Actually it's strange and not a common issue.
You should rule out the following subjects:
1- Problem with USB driver or chipset
2- Problem with recent updates you've got
3- Any infection with viruses
4- Cable issue or long cable
5- Wrong driver version for MOTU
6- etc...
Adel Al Agha ???? ?? ???
Singer, Music Producer & Trainer
https://radionama.com
Image

fishmonkey
Posts: 4207
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Ableton loses connection to MOTU Ultralite

Post by fishmonkey » Fri Oct 21, 2016 10:22 pm

it's a MK 1 Ultralite, so Firewire only, no USB...
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

AAdel
Posts: 198
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 2:54 pm
Location: Middle East
Contact:

Re: Ableton loses connection to MOTU Ultralite

Post by AAdel » Sun Oct 23, 2016 10:06 pm

I should correct, please change all "USB"s to "Firewire" and add the following statements.
1- please make sure you have suitable 1394 adapter chipset like TI.
2- Isolate your cable and system from a noisy environment.
3- Check you Firewire bandwidth and version.
Adel Al Agha ???? ?? ???
Singer, Music Producer & Trainer
https://radionama.com
Image

Post Reply