Touchable question- Can you use touchable without wires?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
graphixsounds
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 9:02 pm

Touchable question- Can you use touchable without wires?

Post by graphixsounds » Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:06 pm

Hi,

I realize that Touchable works wirelessly if you are connected to a wifi signal, also if you plug in your ipad via the lightning adapter. I was wondering if there is a way to use touchable wirelessly in a situation where there was no free wifi

anyone know of this?

thanks

yur2die4
Posts: 6442
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Touchable question- Can you use touchable without wires?

Post by yur2die4 » Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:21 pm

You can set up a wireless adhoc connection with the wifi adapter on your computer.

On Apple computers ice heard I've can be relatively simple.

On Windows I've had to do some conman line stuff to get it working, and my network adapter seems to get lazy sometimes so I gave up on it.

theophilus
Posts: 520
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 3:54 pm

Re: Touchable question- Can you use touchable without wires?

Post by theophilus » Thu Oct 20, 2016 3:53 pm

you could just bring your own wifi router. there are some relatively small ones (quick google search found this: http://nerdtechy.com/best-portable-mini ... outer-2016, some of those are about the size of a phone).

which brings me to: your phone can probably create a personal hotspot. i haven't done this, but i would think you could start one, connect the two devices to it, and voila, easy ad hoc network.

graphixsounds
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 9:02 pm

Re: Touchable question- Can you use touchable without wires?

Post by graphixsounds » Thu Oct 20, 2016 11:20 pm

thanks for the replies. would rather not use a wifi box if I dont have to,

Anyone else have an idea? Wasnt touchable for a long time only accessible through wifi? How did this work in performance situations without wireless internet?

Thanks

hacktheplanet
Posts: 2846
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 6:37 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Touchable question- Can you use touchable without wires?

Post by hacktheplanet » Fri Oct 21, 2016 12:33 am

graphixsounds wrote:thanks for the replies. would rather not use a wifi box if I dont have to,

Anyone else have an idea? Wasnt touchable for a long time only accessible through wifi? How did this work in performance situations without wireless internet?

Thanks
Yup. Wireless ad-hoc network.
Image

fishmonkey
Posts: 4106
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Touchable question- Can you use touchable without wires?

Post by fishmonkey » Fri Oct 21, 2016 5:16 am

if you are planning to use wifi for live performance, then having your own hardware wifi router running your own network is the way to go, as it will be far more robust (if set up properly).

if you are serious about it you would also run a wifi network scan to check the channels of competing networks in the room, which only takes a minute to do.

if you don't need a robust connection, then creating an ad hoc wifi network (if you are on a Mac) works okay too.
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

Post Reply