External instrument issues when routing to Audio Units

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
graphixsounds
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 9:02 pm

External instrument issues when routing to Audio Units

Post by graphixsounds » Sun Oct 30, 2016 1:00 am

trying to figure out how to route midi from a chain of external instruments in live to a handful of audio units, for some reason when I click the drop down menu "Midi to" none of the Audio Units in my ableton session are showing up.

any ideas? is there something that needs to be set on both ends so that it can select an instrument inside of live?

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: External instrument issues when routing to Audio Units

Post by Stromkraft » Sun Oct 30, 2016 6:58 pm

graphixsounds wrote: any ideas? is there something that needs to be set on both ends so that it can select an instrument inside of live?
What instruments and in what context, ie racks, tracks and so on. Are you sure the instrument has been set to receive MIDI? Does it respond directly on the same track?
Make some music!

graphixsounds
Posts: 164
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 9:02 pm

Re: External instrument issues when routing to Audio Units

Post by graphixsounds » Sun Oct 30, 2016 11:57 pm

I'm using sample modeling the saxophones.


for some reason it does not correlate with external instrument, when I switch to kontakt it works fine, but for some reason it wont work with the SWAM instruments

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: External instrument issues when routing to Audio Units

Post by Stromkraft » Sat Nov 12, 2016 1:51 pm

graphixsounds wrote:I'm using sample modeling the saxophones.


for some reason it does not correlate with external instrument, when I switch to kontakt it works fine, but for some reason it wont work with the SWAM instruments
Sometimes this can be resolved by putting the instrument in question in another track. Some plug-ins seem to be incompatible with External Instrument. It's not clear to me why, but it would seem plug-in developers can fix this. So talk to the developers. I went trough this with Softube.
Make some music!

Post Reply