Tempo Automation in Scenes

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
natefromtitans
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 1:30 am

Tempo Automation in Scenes

Post by natefromtitans » Wed Nov 16, 2016 1:39 am

My band has been using backing tracks and click tracks live for a while, and we just switched over to Ableton as we have found it to me much more reliable and simple. I have run into an issue and cannot figure it out. I have a couple of songs that have tempo changes. I have mapped the changes on the tempo automation drop down on the master track in arrange. It does not follow the automation when I launch the track from the scene. It will work however if I go to the arrange view and click "reenable tempo automation". That would be great but that becomes quite a hassle when launching songs live. Is there a way that I can create tempo changes within a scene?

yur2die4
Posts: 6467
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Tempo Automation in Scenes

Post by yur2die4 » Wed Nov 16, 2016 2:56 am

If you're just changing immediately to a different tempo for a different part you can type the tempo into the name of the scene.

The manual has some information on that.

If you're trying to have tempo automation that changes gradually, then you might need a much more complex plan.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Tempo Automation in Scenes

Post by Stromkraft » Wed Nov 16, 2016 5:16 am

natefromtitans wrote:Is there a way that I can create tempo changes within a scene?
No. You can make a new scene as yur2die4 suggests and type in the tempo there. That or use an external tempo controller.
Make some music!

AliMc
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:29 am

Re: Tempo Automation in Scenes

Post by AliMc » Wed Nov 16, 2016 1:26 pm

This can be done with the Clyphx script from Nativekontrol.

http://beatwise.proboards.com/thread/99 ... phx-live-8

You could set up a clip to change the master tempo on launch.
If you wanted the tempo to change several bars after a scene launch, you could use an empty clip with a follow action preceding the tempo change clip.
Clyphx is fairly simple to use once you get your head around the syntax used (and it's free!)

chapelier fou
Posts: 5075
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Tempo Automation in Scenes

Post by chapelier fou » Wed Nov 16, 2016 5:04 pm

Or, if you have max for live, i've made a device to automate tempo in a clip.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

Pitch Black
Posts: 6450
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Tempo Automation in Scenes

Post by Pitch Black » Wed Nov 16, 2016 8:27 pm

Or, you can assign Tempo to a MIDI CC, and use a MIDI-loopback setup to send that CC out of, and back into, Live.

More details here: viewtopic.php?f=1&t=214885

Basically, you map the Session View tempo field to a CC, and you make a MIDI clip that contains the CC envelope (a.k.a. clip automation). You trigger this clip as part of the Scene you want the tempo to change in. The CC/clip automation is sent out from Live, and received back into Live, thus changing the tempo.

It's free, doesn't need M4L, and its much easier to implement than it is to describe in print! (see link)

HTH
MBP i5 2.53GHz | OSX 10.12.6 | Live10.0.4 | Fireface800 | Push 2
https://soundcloud.com/paddyfree

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Tempo Automation in Scenes

Post by Stromkraft » Wed Nov 16, 2016 8:32 pm

Wow! Three great additional suggestions, of which Clyphx is a given favourite, though CC is close. I love when I'm proven wrong. Thank you Pitch Black, chapelier fou, and AliMC! You're great!
Make some music!

yur2die4
Posts: 6467
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Tempo Automation in Scenes

Post by yur2die4 » Wed Nov 16, 2016 9:51 pm

There is another method I had in mind that involves using the arrangement view as sort of a collection of tempo information using markers.

But overall, I went with the most simple option first and am awaiting for the original poster's response to see if it was a simple overlook of the Session launch feature, or if they needed some additional control.

I think he evaporated.

Pitch Black
Posts: 6450
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Tempo Automation in Scenes

Post by Pitch Black » Thu Nov 17, 2016 2:01 am

Image

natefromtitans
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 1:30 am

Re: Tempo Automation in Scenes

Post by natefromtitans » Thu Nov 17, 2016 12:59 pm

Thank you guys! Gonna give this all a shot today.

lapieuvre
Posts: 712
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 9:29 pm

Re: Tempo Automation in Scenes

Post by lapieuvre » Thu Nov 17, 2016 6:15 pm

Hey chapelier fou (es-tu Français?), where can I find you Max for live device for tempo automation? I have been using the Pitch Black's CC method for years (9 years, to be precise!), and it works well, but I am curious about your device.

As for ClyphX, on my side it inefficient . I noticed that when a live set has too many tracks, Clyphx is just not working. My live sets have between 120 and 200 tracks...

Thanks
Mac OSX 10.13.6
Live 9.7.6 Suite
Live 10.1.2 Suite
Soundcards : FF800, Apollo Twin duo

chapelier fou
Posts: 5075
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Tempo Automation in Scenes

Post by chapelier fou » Thu Nov 17, 2016 10:37 pm

@lapieuvre :
Couldn't find it for some reason but it's a real easy patch to make. I'll re-do the patch if you're really interested.
A plus.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5075
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Tempo Automation in Scenes

Post by chapelier fou » Thu Nov 17, 2016 10:44 pm

Start with this.
<pre><code>
----------begin_max5_patcher----------
712.3ocyW0zbZCCD8r4WgGM8Hkw1XfPu09an2xzgQf2.JisjGo0TRyj+6UeX
6XBBiKjjoGPf1cszaeZeqEOOJfrVb.TjvuEdeXPvyiBBrlLFBpmGPJnG1jSU
1vHb32h0ORF6bgvAzZNmsGlf6XpLXOaCz3mkY8pehuNqwFupPTg4.ZWvo0VU
3S4fM3l3bAgOUBN7QVS4aIiCILN17U3upCtjha1w3aWIgMnK9j6lNIZb3L63
hklwjnIQsOhFGLdCLhM1dYzHyv3AREEfRQ2BmvEJ.CQnnTD9kXODQbrelHd3
LQu4cbxbStFGEaS7j9S7jqHw6qFP6vfjSS6kerYcRTpMqSsY8rKbbmzrqz8P
1JGlWQQTxVWgNAQPaxGPVUBRESg.eCzVs3Xs+UtSu9nf6get6l4Gq9nWNJM8
UEQRZy36mhnuBCMd1EZ90Js9vS9mdy8GLMEreF.GTqNVF+92Vvls5UwDU8Zt
mJ4zBG7+ooyPiiRIn.NRQlf2UBuvhwYlw4tSq4cfXGVapeVKoON5gbAEGRKj
4KOC.5B6tEoOH3nh8G6lYHUuTZ61J0TBBxU.mt1c1FejrrUO1ixbOMuBDOzX
twd2kOWv25k8OJJ0NgDubXMTYrGeE5r73L+Mto1xljEy75uhyv1p7HmeWKlq
qSyYDiErLltrviBLwesTzYUf9jWVA0b6X5hSDWcKPhuPAhI11CjuKYz7veHx
yHuuTAyWu3a+MzW7xIVFZpimh9n4I65paLwe6c8rHyX+XxSIpjaZRk5WNE9J
5x.Ex3sp+6aaf2IlcrrLf2s9IioL57r1x6SNDGJZl8eEZRG.ZzW9IL9SAMSG
.ZL2.8ShbdyVcd14SBNC.MIWIZbhLZY4dykEcKoEH5dQOJjloKFamx3to161
Pj5+wjp6KRITotcAp6UTIcp5Cyc2NhTHx.IuhUe2D8N+xn+BgqRM2A
-----------end_max5_patcher-----------
</code></pre>
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

metastatik
Posts: 318
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 3:28 pm

Re: Tempo Automation in Scenes

Post by metastatik » Fri Nov 18, 2016 11:54 am

lapieuvre wrote:As for ClyphX, on my side it inefficient . I noticed that when a live set has too many tracks, Clyphx is just not working. My live sets have between 120 and 200 tracks...
ClyphX is extremely efficient (especially when compared to M4L devices attempting to do similar things) regardless of your set up or the size of your set. It sounds like you're referring to a bug that you reported nearly 6 years ago (which had nothing to do with efficiency) in a beta version of ClyphX. That bug was, of course, fixed within days of it being reported. If that isn't the case and you're experiencing something similar in the current version of ClyphX, then it'd be great if you would report it. It too would be fixed very quickly.

lapieuvre
Posts: 712
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 9:29 pm

Re: Tempo Automation in Scenes

Post by lapieuvre » Fri Nov 18, 2016 12:07 pm

metastatik wrote:
lapieuvre wrote:As for ClyphX, on my side it inefficient . I noticed that when a live set has too many tracks, Clyphx is just not working. My live sets have between 120 and 200 tracks...
ClyphX is extremely efficient (especially when compared to M4L devices attempting to do similar things) regardless of your set up or the size of your set. It sounds like you're referring to a bug that you reported nearly 6 years ago (which had nothing to do with efficiency) in a beta version of ClyphX. That bug was, of course, fixed within days of it being reported. If that isn't the case and you're experiencing something similar in the current version of ClyphX, then it'd be great if you would report it. It too would be fixed very quickly.
I will try it again, then, good to know. To me Clyphx offered so many solutions that live couldn't give me... I should have checked again for updates....

Thanks!
Mac OSX 10.13.6
Live 9.7.6 Suite
Live 10.1.2 Suite
Soundcards : FF800, Apollo Twin duo

Post Reply