problem with ableton and maschine

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
alex808
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 2:48 pm

problem with ableton and maschine

Post by alex808 » Sat Dec 17, 2016 11:57 am

hallo

i've a problem when i export (drag and drop) or record midi file into ableton

if i use variation on maschine with 2 or more chord ableton don't play what maschine paly,it seem play another midi file
with chord 1 paly fine notes

anyone have this problem?

(i try with studio one and works right)

jestermgee
Posts: 4122
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: problem with ableton and maschine

Post by jestermgee » Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:44 am

Not quite understanding but will try and articulate it...

Are you saying you export a MIDI file from Maschine then import to Live and it doesn't sound right?

Only thing that would spring to mind is when you import a MIDI file to Live it creates 1 track per MIDI track so if things are across multiple MIDI lanes it takes a bit to import and get it setup again.

If that's not right, sorry, i'm at a loss.

alex808
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 2:48 pm

Re: problem with ableton and maschine

Post by alex808 » Mon Dec 19, 2016 3:36 pm

i found the problem

it seem when you use a monophonic instrument ableton don't play right notes (same issue in bitwig) if you put chord note count upper to 1 (i use maschine jam) ,,,for drum rack there isn't any problem and with polyphonic too



this problem don't happen in studio one (so i think calculate better something) ..i cannot try in cubase and logic but at this time it seem an ableton bug /limitation

Post Reply