Multiple track record fail?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Piplodocus
Posts: 791
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Multiple track record fail?

Post by Piplodocus » Sun Jan 29, 2017 4:20 pm

Am I going daft? I'm trying to record two audio tracks simultaneously, cmd-click the 2nd so they're both armed. I record and only 1 of the armed ones records!!! I tried turning off the Push in case that was confusing it. Still the same. Restarted Live. Then seemed to work. Then decided to record only one a mo later, and turned the Push back on. Now it's back to only recording one again!!! *facepalm*

Piplodocus
Posts: 791
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:48 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Multiple track record fail?

Post by Piplodocus » Sun Jan 29, 2017 4:30 pm

Sorted it. The record foot pedal on the Push only records the track the Push is on regardless of those armed! If I press the record button, else more sensibly, go back to the footswitch on the MOTU (set to "press F9"), it's all fine again.

Back to the old method of fumbling around the massive crochet of wires in the back of the rack every time I want to plug the record footswitch in again then... :roll:

Post Reply