Mackie MCU Pro, Push2 and Ableton integration

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
SgtBilko
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:24 am

Mackie MCU Pro, Push2 and Ableton integration

Post by SgtBilko » Wed Feb 01, 2017 8:20 pm

I have just purchased a Mackie MCU Pro and a "Live" overlay for Live (£35 !!).

My initial impression is very good, but it seems to me that the Fader Banks and Channel controls don't integrate well with Push2 or Live.

With Session selected on the MCU the left / right arrows next to the jog wheel work just like the left/right arrows on Push2 - they cycle through the tracks left or right "selecting" the track focus. So far so good. When Push2 reaches the end of the 8 current tracks and you press the arrow key again the display moves one over so that you can still see the currently selected track. The MCU does not - so you are able to select a track not in the current bank view....... In my view this defeats the object of using the arrows to select the track to work on...... Much better if this control mirrored Push2. The problem being (for example) if I change to a track outside of the current bank with either Push2 or MCU I then have to press a Bank button to alter the selected tracks volume..... 2 button presses where one would do - not a big deal but I bought the MCU to eliminate tasks not create them..

The Bank Fader controls changes bank regardless of what track is selected. This is fine, but it seems to me that Fader Channel controls are a waste of time..... I can't see the use of being able to scroll through the channels without an associated "select" movement.... again I think these would be better mirroring the left and right arrows in Push2.

So far I haven't worked out what the "Page" controls under assignment do.

Is there a work around ? Am I an idiot ?...... I'm certainly confused.

Thanks

Ian

SgtBilko
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:24 am

Re: Mackie MCU Pro, Push2 and Ableton integration

Post by SgtBilko » Mon Feb 06, 2017 5:07 pm

Given no one seemed to be able to help.... I resorted to self help.

Remotify.io looked like it could help but in the end I have had to rewrite a couple of the Mackie Scripts. Now whenever a track is selected in Ableton or Push2 the Mackie swaps banks (if necessary) so that the selected track is displayed. I also limited the Jog wheel to Arrangement view and stopped "Zoom" and "Scrub" launching clips etc.

It took a lot of reading .....

http://remotescripts.blogspot.co.uk/201 ... asses.html
http://julienbayle.net/ableton-live-9-m ... e-scripts/
http://julienbayle.net/AbletonLiveRemot ... Framework/
http://julienbayle.net/PythonLiveAPI_do ... ive9.6.xml

Thanks to Julien Bayle and Hanz Petrov

jestermgee
Posts: 3204
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Mackie MCU Pro, Push2 and Ableton integration

Post by jestermgee » Tue Feb 07, 2017 3:09 am

Hey

Can I please get a copy of your scripts you edited?

I have an MCU too and yes it does not follow the page banks, I just live with it but if you have made a modification I would love to use it.

Make a suggestion to Ableton. Years ago they had issues with the MCU script not displaying the PAN details for a track if the track was playing any audio (something like that) and a couple of us managed to get them to finally fix it instead of having to use modified scripts.

fishmonkey
Posts: 4080
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Mackie MCU Pro, Push2 and Ableton integration

Post by fishmonkey » Tue Feb 07, 2017 3:55 am

nice work!

are your tweaked scripts available anywhere? a Git repo would be great...
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

SgtBilko
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:24 am

Re: Mackie MCU Pro, Push2 and Ableton integration

Post by SgtBilko » Wed Feb 08, 2017 7:14 pm

OK, fishmonkey ..... Never done a Git repo before, but...... here goes
https://github.com/SgtErnestBilko/Ableton-Scripts

Everyone........Please please read the read.me file. I am not an expert, you use them at your own risk, I don't have the time or the talent to offer support and if you are in any doubt.....DON'T DO IT !!!!

:-)

Ian

SgtBilko
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 7:24 am

Re: Mackie MCU Pro, Push2 and Ableton integration

Post by SgtBilko » Wed Feb 08, 2017 7:41 pm

jestermgee wrote:Hey

Can I please get a copy of your scripts you edited?

I have an MCU too and yes it does not follow the page banks, I just live with it but if you have made a modification I would love to use it.

Make a suggestion to Ableton. Years ago they had issues with the MCU script not displaying the PAN details for a track if the track was playing any audio (something like that) and a couple of us managed to get them to finally fix it instead of having to use modified scripts.
I would love to get the MCU to "follow" the yellow box created by Push2 (i.e. the tracks in Push2's session). I did spend some hours looking at it but I think to do that you need to understand the Push2 scripts...... there are so many of them !!!!

jestermgee
Posts: 3204
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Mackie MCU Pro, Push2 and Ableton integration

Post by jestermgee » Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:23 pm

Thanks very much for posting, will check these out tonight.

Yeah i'm not fussed with making the MCU follow exactly with Push, I do like to have some separate control to adjust things independently but it would certainly be handy to have the page banks switch automatically to at least follow where your focus is in the project so this is great.

I change the behaviour of many other functions (such as using the Jog wheel to select stuff in arrangement while holding the ZOOM button) using Bome's to change the messages. I also use Bomes to map some of the MCU buttons to my numpad to switch banks and display etc.

kites
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 2:43 pm

Re: Mackie MCU Pro, Push2 and Ableton integration

Post by kites » Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:37 am

Good work! Is the script exclusive to Mackie Surface Controllers only, or will they work with other brands with MCU? I’d like to use it with my Behringer X-touch and Faderport V2, couldn’t find scripts for them otherwise.
MacBookPro11,2 15” mid 2014
Intel Core i7 Processor Speed: 2.5 GHz
4 Core, 16 GB

kites
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2016 2:43 pm

Re: Mackie MCU Pro, Push2 and Ableton integration

Post by kites » Wed Apr 17, 2019 10:24 pm

Actually, IT DID WORK for my controllers. My Push 2, Faderport v2, and X-Touch are all following each other like good children should! And yes, this includes track selection on Ableton Live 10 as well.


Thanks very much for your work Ian!

Best,
Kites
MacBookPro11,2 15” mid 2014
Intel Core i7 Processor Speed: 2.5 GHz
4 Core, 16 GB

Post Reply