Sample Rate can't change

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
LarZ2
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 10:03 am
Location: West Coast, USA

Sample Rate can't change

Post by LarZ2 » Mon Mar 06, 2017 1:42 am

I'm trying to change the sample rate from 41000 to 48000. I was able to see the rate in Win (10) for my Focusrite 2i2
and change it to 48000, but when I try yo change the rate is Ableton, I get: Cannot change because apps are playing audio: -audiodg.exe.

There is nothing playing, no inputs, no streaming from internet, nothing playing in Ableton.
I found audiodg.exe in Windown/System 32, tried to stop it, but it won't stop.

Now what.
I want to change this because I am recording audio input from chords on a synth, and they sound a little lazy going through the 2i2.
sound better playing synth through monitors, when I plug into the Focusrite interface to record, the sounds loses quality.

Any help appreciated. LZ
LarZ

fishmonkey
Posts: 4106
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Sample Rate can't change

Post by fishmonkey » Mon Mar 06, 2017 7:24 am

bumping your sample rate up to 48 kHz will not make much audible difference to the sound quality.

if the difference is that obvious, then the cause is likely to be elsewhere.

how are you connecting your synth to the 2i2? what kind of cables are you using, what kind of outputs does the synth have? what settings are you using on the 2i2?
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

timday
Posts: 549
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 1:02 pm

Re: Sample Rate can't change

Post by timday » Mon Mar 06, 2017 11:26 am

I concur 48K shouldn't make any real odds unless you are timestretching or something.

Having said that we had an issue a while ago with sample rate on Scarletts on Windows machines - turned out you needed to go into the windows audio, reset from there, then it would reset everyting else, rather than going in through Ableton. It's a Windows thing we think not a Focusrite or Ableton thing. Resetting sample rate via the Scarlett mix software or windows audio might fix it.

audiodg.exe is basically the windows audio engine. This suggests another thing to check is are you on ASIO drivers rather than any kind of windows driver. If you aren't, switch to them - ASIO generally works better for audio gear than windows native stuff anyway, and it might also fix the problem.

LarZ2
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 10:03 am
Location: West Coast, USA

Re: Sample Rate can't change

Post by LarZ2 » Wed Mar 08, 2017 7:25 am

Cables are good quality. When I am ready to record an audio track, I take the cables out of the mixer, and plug in directly
from the synth into the Focusrite. So there should be no cable loss or other loss there.
Yes, I am using the AISO driver, it's the only one that will work, the MME sounds like cat with a tin can on it's head.

I did set the WIN10 audio driver settings to 48000, but that did not change Ableton, it will not change???
I'm still stumped. :?: Thanks for the ideas, I will keep hacking on the computer audiodg file.

Synth is a Yamaha MX, output are not balanced cables.
It sounds great thru the mixer intro the monitors, but when I plug into the Focusrite and record, it loses the quality.
LarZ

fishmonkey
Posts: 4106
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Sample Rate can't change

Post by fishmonkey » Wed Mar 08, 2017 7:48 am

make sure you have the inputs of the 2i2 switched to the right setting for your keyboard audio outputs, most likely you want line level, not mic or instrument level.
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

timday
Posts: 549
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 1:02 pm

Re: Sample Rate can't change

Post by timday » Thu Mar 09, 2017 1:36 pm


LarZ2
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 10:03 am
Location: West Coast, USA

Re: Sample Rate can't change

Post by LarZ2 » Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:24 am

Hey Fish, Yes, I was using line level inputs into the 2i2. That was a good idea, I will try the other levels, and change recording levels.
I don't think I am clipping the inputs, lights are typically green not red in Ableton, but I will try different combinations of levels.

Timday, good tip, unfortunately that applies to Gen 2, of course mine is Gen 1, need mo money for an upgrade.

Thanks guys, I 'm still trying to get a decent sound. It sounds great thru the monitors, just gets freaky when recording.
Larry
LarZ

Tarekith
Posts: 17417
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Sample Rate can't change

Post by Tarekith » Fri Mar 10, 2017 7:36 am

After you've recorded something, try turning off warping for that audio clip. Does it sound better now?

Post Reply