Novation LAUNCHKEY-61

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
aklisiewicz
Posts: 519
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 3:33 am

Novation LAUNCHKEY-61

Post by aklisiewicz » Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:45 pm

I use Novation keyboard for some time and remember when I installed it first time I used to have a red frame in Live7 indicating which 8 tracks are selected and operational on the keyboard. I do not see this frame anymore in Live9 ! any ideas what might be missing ?

Thanks
"You are what you think you are"
Sadarahu

fishmonkey
Posts: 4241
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Novation LAUNCHKEY-61

Post by fishmonkey » Mon Apr 24, 2017 10:25 pm

aklisiewicz wrote:I use Novation keyboard for some time and remember when I installed it first time I used to have a red frame in Live7 indicating which 8 tracks are selected and operational on the keyboard. I do not see this frame anymore in Live9 ! any ideas what might be missing ?

Thanks
most likely it means that the Launchkey is not currently configured as a control surface in the Live MIDI prefs. at minimum it needs to be selected as one of the 6 control surfaces, with the appropriate input and output ports also selected. check the documentation to see if any of the input/output track/sync/remote switches also need to set in the lower part of MIDI prefs...
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

aklisiewicz
Posts: 519
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 3:33 am

Re: Novation LAUNCHKEY-61

Post by aklisiewicz » Tue Apr 25, 2017 3:22 am

Thanks for replying.

It is selected in IN and OUT midi ports. I can also see it in each track I/O pm the selection list

Arthur
"You are what you think you are"
Sadarahu

fishmonkey
Posts: 4241
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Novation LAUNCHKEY-61

Post by fishmonkey » Tue Apr 25, 2017 10:09 am

so you have it configured as a Control Surface?
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

fishmonkey
Posts: 4241
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Novation LAUNCHKEY-61

Post by fishmonkey » Tue Apr 25, 2017 12:07 pm

my current version of Live 9 (9.7.1) definitely has control surface scripts for the Launchkey...
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

aklisiewicz
Posts: 519
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 3:33 am

Re: Novation LAUNCHKEY-61

Post by aklisiewicz » Tue Apr 25, 2017 3:46 pm

OK, I double checked everything and I'm 100% everything in the setting screen is OK. I got Launchkey selected in Control Surface section as well as in Midi In/OUT section. Everything seems to work fine except there is no selection frame. I know it worked in the past with Live7 but then when I upgraded to Live9 (while keeping the same keyboard) it is gone. I'm not sure if there is any specific script to utilize it etc. I can'r recall doing anything extra in Live7 for this to work. I updated the firmware yesterday but no change. I have also sent help request to Novation - so far no replies.

ART
"You are what you think you are"
Sadarahu

aklisiewicz
Posts: 519
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 3:33 am

Re: Novation LAUNCHKEY-61

Post by aklisiewicz » Sun May 07, 2017 2:09 am

Contacted NOVATION, but they gave me no solution. Basically asked to check ABE settings. Still no clue.
I was going to buy a portable Novation keyboard but this this problem I don't think I will.

Do you guys have this same issue ?
"You are what you think you are"
Sadarahu

aklisiewicz
Posts: 519
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 3:33 am

Re: Novation LAUNCHKEY-61

Post by aklisiewicz » Thu May 25, 2017 3:14 pm

Could someone please confirm if - when using LAUNCH KEY keyboard you see the 8 track frame in Live v9.7.2 indicating which 8 tracks are active ?

Arthur
"You are what you think you are"
Sadarahu

S4racen
Posts: 5505
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Novation LAUNCHKEY-61

Post by S4racen » Thu May 25, 2017 3:37 pm

No you don't

Cheers
D

gjm
Posts: 3679
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 8:53 am

Re: Novation LAUNCHKEY-61

Post by gjm » Mon May 29, 2017 9:35 am

There is no frame when using my LaunchKey Mk1. However, when using both the track and scene selector buttons on the LaunchKey, Lives UI changes its colour/shade for the chosen track or scene. This tells you what is in focus, so no need for the red frame.

Cheers
iMac - 10.10.3 - Live 9 Suite - APC40 - Axiom 61 - TX81z - Firestudio Mobile - Focal Alpha 80's - Godin Session - Home made foot controller

fishmonkey
Posts: 4241
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Novation LAUNCHKEY-61

Post by fishmonkey » Mon May 29, 2017 11:25 am

wo! blast from the past! how goes it?
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

gjm
Posts: 3679
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 8:53 am

Re: Novation LAUNCHKEY-61

Post by gjm » Tue May 30, 2017 8:01 am

fishmonkey wrote:wo! blast from the past! how goes it?
Haha... yes it has been a while. A lot has happened but doing great! Thanks for asking. :)

Hope things are well with you.

Cheers G.
iMac - 10.10.3 - Live 9 Suite - APC40 - Axiom 61 - TX81z - Firestudio Mobile - Focal Alpha 80's - Godin Session - Home made foot controller

fishmonkey
Posts: 4241
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Novation LAUNCHKEY-61

Post by fishmonkey » Tue May 30, 2017 8:24 am

gjm wrote:
fishmonkey wrote:wo! blast from the past! how goes it?
Haha... yes it has been a while. A lot has happened but doing great! Thanks for asking. :)

Hope things are well with you.

Cheers G.
hey, happy to hear that you are doing great.

things are also going well in my version of our reality hallucination, haha.
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

aklisiewicz
Posts: 519
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 3:33 am

Re: Novation LAUNCHKEY-61

Post by aklisiewicz » Tue May 30, 2017 11:37 pm

I am 100% sure I have had that frame at some pint but it disappeared.
"You are what you think you are"
Sadarahu

aklisiewicz
Posts: 519
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 3:33 am

Re: Novation LAUNCHKEY-61

Post by aklisiewicz » Fri Dec 22, 2017 8:18 am

gjm wrote:There is no frame when using my LaunchKey Mk1. However, when using both the track and scene selector buttons on the LaunchKey, Lives UI changes its colour/shade for the chosen track or scene. This tells you what is in focus, so no need for the red frame.

Cheers
Yes there is a need for 8 track frame. I use control surface and even on a novation keyboard it is much easier to use the faders. I also want to move around gy 8 tracks at the time not by one.
"You are what you think you are"
Sadarahu

Post Reply