Filtering Programm change Messages

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
SicherLich
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 6:07 am

Filtering Programm change Messages

Post by SicherLich » Wed Apr 26, 2017 6:53 pm

Hi Guys,

i want to filter the unwanted PCMessages my Keyboard(M Audio Code 49) sends to Ableton. This bugs me alot because it changes my instrument presets every time i change Zones for example. Super annoying.
I didnt find a way to turn this off on my Keyboard so i ask this question here.

I dont own M4L and dont want to spend more bucks to simply play my controller.

Thanks for Reading and helping out.

Max

SicherLich
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 6:07 am

Re: Filtering Programm change Messages

Post by SicherLich » Tue May 02, 2017 6:55 pm

Nobody an idea? :?


jestermgee
Posts: 3700
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Filtering Programm change Messages

Post by jestermgee » Wed May 03, 2017 12:43 am

Have you asked Maudio?

How is this setup in Live?

Im not quite sure of the issues you are having but you cannot filter out what you want without some other software such as Max or Bomes

doghouse
Posts: 1413
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 5:30 pm

Re: Filtering Programm change Messages

Post by doghouse » Wed May 03, 2017 12:55 pm

Read the manual! Sending of program changes only happens when you enable it in the Code.

SicherLich
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 6:07 am

Re: Filtering Programm change Messages

Post by SicherLich » Wed May 17, 2017 9:19 pm

Ok i think i need to specify my problem a little bit more.

So i have an issue when i start ableton. I have a few instrument racks with different instruments(they allow to have different presets like Loom or Hybrid).

Everything works fine to that moment, when i press one of the buttons: Zone, preset up/down, channel or edit button on my M-Audio Code.
What happens in that case is:
the instrument racks, that are armed for record change the preset.( e.g. i had "16 simple smooth lead" and it changes to "17 wanna go hard!?!?" ;) )
if i have armed just one, then only this one changes
if i have armed all of them they all change.

the fun part is it happens only once for each rack, that means whenever i turn back all the racks one by one into the preset i want, it wont switch them again when i press one of those buttons(until i restart ableton live).
this is obviosly annoying to do this evry single time i restart ableton.

any ideas or workarounds?

i appreciate the help.
Sorry for the late reply, was busy alot

greets, SicherLich

SicherLich
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2017 6:07 am

Re: Filtering Programm change Messages

Post by SicherLich » Sat May 27, 2017 9:41 am

workaround: For example to freeze the racks whatever i do? ( doesnt work with the build-in freeze, cause then i cant arm the racks for record anymore)

dburns
Posts: 139
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 6:04 am
Contact:

Re: Filtering Programm change Messages

Post by dburns » Sun May 28, 2017 2:29 am

Tagor, above, has it right. Only way to do it I have found is M4L Pks MIDI Tool. http://www.maxforlive.com/library/devic ... -midi-tool

I was using an M-Audio Pro61 with several VST instruments. Any Program Change I sent went to all instruments. Ableton does not allow filtering PCs on some channels and not others.

Put Pks on each channel, set it to ignore or accept the CCs you want on each channel, and it should solve your problem.

I haven't used this set up in a few years, so things may have changed, or I may be forgetting some detail

M4L is worth every penny you spend on it.

Good luck.
Dave Burns
Lowell, MA

More equipment than skill.

Post Reply