Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
dafeda
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 12:51 pm

Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Post by dafeda » Fri May 05, 2017 7:40 am

Hi,

I've started working on my first session-view set which I would like to eventually play live using Push 1.
I'm splitting my tracks in four stems; Drums, Bass, Melodic and Vocals and would like to put an EQ3 on all of them.
What I'm having problems with is that it's hard to hit 0dB using the rotary controllers on a Push.
Is there a way to edit the default midi mapping such that EQ3 can never have a value larger than 0dB?
That way I can just turn a knob fast and know that it will land on 0dB.

Thanks.

TomKern
Posts: 358
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2016 7:08 pm

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Post by TomKern » Fri May 05, 2017 10:46 am

Eh, put it in a rack?!

It's better for a live situation anyways to have all the controls organized in one place than to have to switch between devices.

(PS: and no there is no way of limiting the default mapping for Push or any other controller in the way you asked for, since it is not actually a MIDI mapping, but it's done via scripting the API of Live and I don't know of a way that this method can be used to limit the range of a parameter)
Last edited by TomKern on Fri May 05, 2017 10:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

dafeda
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 12:51 pm

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Post by dafeda » Fri May 05, 2017 10:48 am

TomKern wrote:Eh, put it in a rack?!

It's better for a live situation anyways to have all the controls organized in one place than to have to switch between devices.
I am a dumbass. Thank you :)

TomKern
Posts: 358
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2016 7:08 pm

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Post by TomKern » Fri May 05, 2017 10:51 am

8)

NoSonic822
Posts: 700
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 8:38 am

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Post by NoSonic822 » Fri May 05, 2017 11:25 am

you have go into "user mode" you can set ranges to all mappings there

dafeda
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 12:51 pm

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Post by dafeda » Fri May 05, 2017 1:56 pm

I should probably make a new thread, but I'll try here first.
When I put an EQ Three on an audio track it starts clipping by as much as 3dB. The audio I am playing back is mastered with the limiter ceiling set to -1dB so it does not clip. I have sent an e-mail to Ableton and will hopefully get an answer.
After a bit of googling, I've found a couple of people with the same issue but I have not yet found a fix.
Anyone know what might be going on here?

TomKern
Posts: 358
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2016 7:08 pm

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Post by TomKern » Fri May 05, 2017 3:07 pm

dafeda wrote: Anyone know what might be going on here?
It's well known that EQ3 is not transparent.

dafeda
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 12:51 pm

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Post by dafeda » Fri May 05, 2017 3:22 pm

TomKern wrote:
dafeda wrote: Anyone know what might be going on here?
It's well known that EQ3 is not transparent.
Yeah, it says so in the documentation but still strange that an eq causes clipping. Or maybe this isn't strange behavior?

TomKern
Posts: 358
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2016 7:08 pm

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Post by TomKern » Fri May 05, 2017 3:55 pm

No not strange at all. The filter slopes are such that they slightly boost the signal at the crossover point.

If you want a transparent EQ use EQ8.

EQ3 is basically an old toy, thrown in for people who like to use Live like a DJ mixer.

Tarekith
Posts: 17599
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Post by Tarekith » Fri May 05, 2017 4:29 pm

I made another version of EQ3 using EQ8's that eliminates a lot of the issues like this with it. You can find it in this pack, called EQ3.8:

http://tarekith.com/assets/TarekithDJEFXv9.zip

I think it's now in the Live 9 library too, called EQ Three in the DJ and Performance Audio Racks section.

NoSonic822
Posts: 700
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 8:38 am

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Post by NoSonic822 » Sat May 06, 2017 4:30 am

i never use eq3, i find it to be very sloppy and not very useful, even for just simple cuts. eq8 all the way and turn on over sampling

dafeda
Posts: 143
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 12:51 pm

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Post by dafeda » Sat May 06, 2017 8:26 pm

Tarekith wrote:I made another version of EQ3 using EQ8's that eliminates a lot of the issues like this with it. You can find it in this pack, called EQ3.8:

http://tarekith.com/assets/TarekithDJEFXv9.zip

I think it's now in the Live 9 library too, called EQ Three in the DJ and Performance Audio Racks section.

I found EQ Three Rack under Performance and DJ and it seems to work great. Thank you!

Post Reply