Page 1 of 1

Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Posted: Fri May 05, 2017 7:40 am
by dafeda
Hi,

I've started working on my first session-view set which I would like to eventually play live using Push 1.
I'm splitting my tracks in four stems; Drums, Bass, Melodic and Vocals and would like to put an EQ3 on all of them.
What I'm having problems with is that it's hard to hit 0dB using the rotary controllers on a Push.
Is there a way to edit the default midi mapping such that EQ3 can never have a value larger than 0dB?
That way I can just turn a knob fast and know that it will land on 0dB.

Thanks.

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Posted: Fri May 05, 2017 10:46 am
by TomKern
Eh, put it in a rack?!

It's better for a live situation anyways to have all the controls organized in one place than to have to switch between devices.

(PS: and no there is no way of limiting the default mapping for Push or any other controller in the way you asked for, since it is not actually a MIDI mapping, but it's done via scripting the API of Live and I don't know of a way that this method can be used to limit the range of a parameter)

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Posted: Fri May 05, 2017 10:48 am
by dafeda
TomKern wrote:Eh, put it in a rack?!

It's better for a live situation anyways to have all the controls organized in one place than to have to switch between devices.
I am a dumbass. Thank you :)

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Posted: Fri May 05, 2017 10:51 am
by TomKern
8)

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Posted: Fri May 05, 2017 11:25 am
by NoSonic822
you have go into "user mode" you can set ranges to all mappings there

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Posted: Fri May 05, 2017 1:56 pm
by dafeda
I should probably make a new thread, but I'll try here first.
When I put an EQ Three on an audio track it starts clipping by as much as 3dB. The audio I am playing back is mastered with the limiter ceiling set to -1dB so it does not clip. I have sent an e-mail to Ableton and will hopefully get an answer.
After a bit of googling, I've found a couple of people with the same issue but I have not yet found a fix.
Anyone know what might be going on here?

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Posted: Fri May 05, 2017 3:07 pm
by TomKern
dafeda wrote: Anyone know what might be going on here?
It's well known that EQ3 is not transparent.

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Posted: Fri May 05, 2017 3:22 pm
by dafeda
TomKern wrote:
dafeda wrote: Anyone know what might be going on here?
It's well known that EQ3 is not transparent.
Yeah, it says so in the documentation but still strange that an eq causes clipping. Or maybe this isn't strange behavior?

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Posted: Fri May 05, 2017 3:55 pm
by TomKern
No not strange at all. The filter slopes are such that they slightly boost the signal at the crossover point.

If you want a transparent EQ use EQ8.

EQ3 is basically an old toy, thrown in for people who like to use Live like a DJ mixer.

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Posted: Fri May 05, 2017 4:29 pm
by Tarekith
I made another version of EQ3 using EQ8's that eliminates a lot of the issues like this with it. You can find it in this pack, called EQ3.8:

http://tarekith.com/assets/TarekithDJEFXv9.zip

I think it's now in the Live 9 library too, called EQ Three in the DJ and Performance Audio Racks section.

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Posted: Sat May 06, 2017 4:30 am
by NoSonic822
i never use eq3, i find it to be very sloppy and not very useful, even for just simple cuts. eq8 all the way and turn on over sampling

Re: Set EQ Three to max 0dB

Posted: Sat May 06, 2017 8:26 pm
by dafeda
Tarekith wrote:I made another version of EQ3 using EQ8's that eliminates a lot of the issues like this with it. You can find it in this pack, called EQ3.8:

http://tarekith.com/assets/TarekithDJEFXv9.zip

I think it's now in the Live 9 library too, called EQ Three in the DJ and Performance Audio Racks section.

I found EQ Three Rack under Performance and DJ and it seems to work great. Thank you!