Struggle to get external Moog synthesizer to work!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
djbenski
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 7:50 am

Struggle to get external Moog synthesizer to work!

Post by djbenski » Tue Jul 04, 2017 11:51 pm

Hi,

Been struggling past day to setup the new Moog to record audio and playback from Ableton Live 9. So far, I have setup the hardware to send/receive MIDI and sound and Ableton can see the MIDI device.

Hardware Setup from Moog Sub 37

http://imgur.com/a/ag8fD

Ableton Configurations for Moog Sub 37
http://imgur.com/a/Eyb4l

http://imgur.com/a/DtOuI

http://imgur.com/a/hBIHD

So far, I can get sound out of the Moog but no audio gets recorded within Ableton Live for playback. I also tried freezing the audio and MIDI tracks after recording the Moog but it just crashed the Ableton software. If anyone has been able to setup a Moog external synthesizer to work correctly with Ableton Live, I would most definitely appreciate your sharing the configuration and process via screenshots if possible.

Ubik
Posts: 259
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Brussels

Re: Struggle to get external Moog synthesizer to work!

Post by Ubik » Wed Jul 05, 2017 8:18 am

Connect your sub 37 on your computer via usb or midi. Check that the sub 37 midi track buttom is activated in live preferences.
On a midi track, drop an external instrument device (you'll find it in browser-> instrumenst). In the midi to dropdown menu you should find your sub 37. In the audio from, choose the soundcard's input where the sub 37 is plugged.

You are set to play the synth and record his midi. If you want to record the audio, create an audio track and select your soundcard input (ext in).

In details : https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... -with-Live

djbenski
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 7:50 am

Re: Struggle to get external Moog synthesizer to work!

Post by djbenski » Thu Jul 06, 2017 8:12 am

Thanks, I was able to record audio from the Moog to an audio track. However, no audio gets recorded to MIDI track. I did create an external instrument and map settings from the Moog to both MIDI and audio tracks. Here is my configuration:

http://imgur.com/a/jBOm4

Now the thing is sometimes I get crackling noise from the laptop and/or speakers. Any idea how to stop this crackling static like noise?

Angstrom
Posts: 14727
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Struggle to get external Moog synthesizer to work!

Post by Angstrom » Thu Jul 06, 2017 9:24 am

Midi tracks do not (and cannot) record audio. Audio tracks record audio. Midi tracks contain control information such as note starts and modulation which can be sent to an instrument and then that instrument makes a noise. If you want to record that resultant noise you need an audio track to record it and to later replay it.

Ubik
Posts: 259
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Brussels

Re: Struggle to get external Moog synthesizer to work!

Post by Ubik » Fri Jul 07, 2017 9:39 am

In the external instrument, midi to should be on the sub 37 (if it is connected by usb ) not your soundcard

yur2die4
Posts: 6532
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Struggle to get external Moog synthesizer to work!

Post by yur2die4 » Fri Jul 07, 2017 4:25 pm

For the audio, make sure to notice that the Synth outputs in mono. This means you only need a single 1/4" cable connected to the 'out' on the synth and a single cable to the 'in' on your audio interface.

This also means that for your External Instrument device inside a Ableton, you do not want it to receive 1/2 from your audio interface. You only want it to receive from 1 or 2 (whichever is connected to your synth).

From your photo it appears that you have the moog's in and out both going to the audio interface in.



Another thing is, now that you have an audio channel and an instrument channel both sending the same audio to the master, it can get loud. And in MIDI Preferences in Live, I would have 'Sync' off for now until you work out having sound and midi working first. Then work on setting up sync (which is only really necessary for the arpeggiator)

Post Reply