Help with Midi Hardware Connections - Midi in but no out.

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
serge_a_storms
Posts: 287
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 10:10 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Help with Midi Hardware Connections - Midi in but no out.

Post by serge_a_storms » Mon Jul 24, 2017 6:13 am

Hi all,

I have a various bits of hardware that I want to run from live at the same time. I understand the basic in/out/thru of midi but what to do when your kit only has midi in? How do I chain to the next bit of kit. Would a 1 in 4 out midi thru box be in the answer?

These are the boxes I want to connect together.
Ableton 9.7 > Saffire 6 USB sending midi to;

Deepmind 12 Synth (in/out/thru) Although I have tis connected by USB at present.
0 Coast Synth (midi in)
Microbrute Synth (Midi in)
Korg Volca FM (midi in)
Korg Volca Sample (midi in)
RYTM (in/out/thru) Outs are for sync only I believe)

I also have an arturia keystep which has been quite useful for sending clock to the Volcas.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
MacBook Pro i7 16gb RAM, OSX 10.11.2, Live 9.7

Bandcamp
Soundcloud
Instagram

Richie Witch
Posts: 881
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Space Coast, Central Florida

Re: Help with Midi Hardware Connections - Midi in but no out.

Post by Richie Witch » Mon Jul 24, 2017 11:59 am

Yeah, you've got the right idea. You need some sort of MIDI splitter or MIDI hub.
Win7/Intel i7 rig | Live 9.7.5 | Yamaha, Korg, and Novation synths, and 12U of Eurorack | Mackie Onyx 1620i mixer/interface | various outboard gear | Dune 2, Circle2, Enzyme, Kontakt |
current studio pic -> https://photos.app.goo.gl/svVvXwLuCSjVJG8c2

serge_a_storms
Posts: 287
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 10:10 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Help with Midi Hardware Connections - Midi in but no out.

Post by serge_a_storms » Mon Jul 24, 2017 4:15 pm

Thanks.

Any suggestions for splitters or hubs I should look at?
MacBook Pro i7 16gb RAM, OSX 10.11.2, Live 9.7

Bandcamp
Soundcloud
Instagram

Richie Witch
Posts: 881
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:10 pm
Location: Space Coast, Central Florida

Re: Help with Midi Hardware Connections - Midi in but no out.

Post by Richie Witch » Mon Jul 24, 2017 4:31 pm

Personally, I use the MOTU MIDI Express XT, but if you don't need all the custom routing and preset functionality, you can get a simpler (and cheaper) configuration with a MIDI Express 128.

iConnectivity came out with a more modern MIDI hub, called the mio10, but I prefer the MOTU models because they don't require your computer to be on to use them. Often times, I like to just sit down and play without having to boot up.

I have one keyboard synth that I use as the MIDI controller for all the other synths, so the MIDI hub keeps all the channels and ports organized. For example, let's say I want to layer a couple of synths, so that both synths play when a note is pressed. But, I don't want both synths to respond to changing knobs and sliders, or preset changes. The preset "Merge Some" on the MOTU hub lets me do that. So they both use the same note data and clock, but ignore any CC data transmitted from any other synth.
Win7/Intel i7 rig | Live 9.7.5 | Yamaha, Korg, and Novation synths, and 12U of Eurorack | Mackie Onyx 1620i mixer/interface | various outboard gear | Dune 2, Circle2, Enzyme, Kontakt |
current studio pic -> https://photos.app.goo.gl/svVvXwLuCSjVJG8c2

serge_a_storms
Posts: 287
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 10:10 am
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Help with Midi Hardware Connections - Midi in but no out.

Post by serge_a_storms » Tue Jul 25, 2017 9:35 am

Thanks for the info!

I'll look into the motu. It sounds perfect.
MacBook Pro i7 16gb RAM, OSX 10.11.2, Live 9.7

Bandcamp
Soundcloud
Instagram

Post Reply