Loop in Midi editor not working.

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
dogeatdogg
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 1:33 am
Contact:

Loop in Midi editor not working.

Post by dogeatdogg » Wed Aug 16, 2017 7:27 pm

I'm confused as to how the midi editor loop button on the left is related to the arrangement loop.
When I draw 2 bars into a track and Insert a midi clip, then record, say a drum pattern, the pattern will not loop in the midi editor even though 'Loop' is enabled.
Do I also need to enable Loop (on the top of the window) in the Arrangement window?
Weirdness. Sorry I'm new to this program.
OSX 10.11.5
Cubase 9
Ableton Live 9

timday
Posts: 549
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 1:02 pm

Re: Loop in Midi editor not working.

Post by timday » Wed Aug 16, 2017 7:36 pm

The loop button at the bottom left is clip looping. If you drag the clip on the right or left side with the button on, it will create a linked series of loops similar to the loop tooltips in Pro tools or Logic. It also turns a clip from a one shot to a loop in session view.

If you want to loop in the arrange view you need to use the loop brace at the top. Handy shortcut - highlighting an area of any track and using ctrl/cmd +L will put the loop braces on the highlighted area and turn on looping.

dogeatdogg
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 1:33 am
Contact:

Re: Loop in Midi editor not working.

Post by dogeatdogg » Wed Aug 16, 2017 7:42 pm

Ah I see.
Thank you!
OSX 10.11.5
Cubase 9
Ableton Live 9

Post Reply