Page 1 of 1

Loop in Midi editor not working.

Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 7:27 pm
by dogeatdogg
I'm confused as to how the midi editor loop button on the left is related to the arrangement loop.
When I draw 2 bars into a track and Insert a midi clip, then record, say a drum pattern, the pattern will not loop in the midi editor even though 'Loop' is enabled.
Do I also need to enable Loop (on the top of the window) in the Arrangement window?
Weirdness. Sorry I'm new to this program.

Re: Loop in Midi editor not working.

Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 7:36 pm
by timday
The loop button at the bottom left is clip looping. If you drag the clip on the right or left side with the button on, it will create a linked series of loops similar to the loop tooltips in Pro tools or Logic. It also turns a clip from a one shot to a loop in session view.

If you want to loop in the arrange view you need to use the loop brace at the top. Handy shortcut - highlighting an area of any track and using ctrl/cmd +L will put the loop braces on the highlighted area and turn on looping.

Re: Loop in Midi editor not working.

Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 7:42 pm
by dogeatdogg
Ah I see.
Thank you!