32 bit vs. 64 bit

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
micksmuse
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun May 26, 2013 12:53 pm

32 bit vs. 64 bit

Post by micksmuse » Fri Sep 29, 2017 2:38 am

so have been using live 9.7.1 suite for years and when i first got it i went with 32 bit and have had no issues but i am interested in upgrading my superior drummer 2 to the new 3 and 3 only comes in 64 so looks like i will have to go with 64 on ableton since it requires hosts to be 64 also.

the only thing i show under plug ins is superior drummer

but my question is i have tons of packs which i got with suite and which i either bought or got for free
as well as several groove monkee packs and loop loft packs

i am a neophyte at the 32 vs 64 bit thing and wonder if the packs will work in the 64 based live that i will switch over to.
i think the thing that has to be 64 is only the applications which superior drummer is but what other things am i going to have to
address when i go to 64 bit out of the items i just mentioned. any help appreciated. thanks.

i am using a new computer with windows 10 on it.

jestermgee
Posts: 3266
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: 32 bit vs. 64 bit

Post by jestermgee » Fri Sep 29, 2017 2:41 am

Packs don't matter, they work in 32/64 just as an audio sample will.

What will matter is your VSTs if you have any other than SD2. If you update to Live 64bit you need to also have 64bit plugins.

You can install a 64bit version separate from the 32 so you can install your new SD3 and make sure that all your projects will load before removing the 32bit version.

micksmuse
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun May 26, 2013 12:53 pm

Re: 32 bit vs. 64 bit

Post by micksmuse » Fri Sep 29, 2017 3:00 am

thanks for quick reply.
so if i download the 64 live suite anything like max for live that comes with it that isn't a pack will be 64 too i would assume.
and then the extra packs i would not have to download again i would just link that folder to the 64 version of live.

and one other question. if i keep the same folder setup and have it linked to the 32 and 64 versions of live on my system that should not be a problem since they are not plug ins?


Post Reply