Will Live 10 be able to use 32 bit plugins?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
T.I.M.
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 4:01 am

Will Live 10 be able to use 32 bit plugins?

Post by T.I.M. » Thu Nov 09, 2017 2:28 am

Im trying to avoid having to buy a bridge for my older 32bit plugins.

yur2die4
Posts: 6408
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Will Live 10 be able to use 32 bit plugins?

Post by yur2die4 » Thu Nov 09, 2017 2:56 am

No 32 bit support.

T.I.M.
Posts: 253
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 4:01 am

Re: Will Live 10 be able to use 32 bit plugins?

Post by T.I.M. » Thu Nov 09, 2017 3:30 am

Thanks

antic604
Posts: 578
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 8:14 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Will Live 10 be able to use 32 bit plugins?

Post by antic604 » Thu Nov 09, 2017 10:38 am

yur2die4 wrote:No 32 bit support.
Not that I care, but isn't it in fact the case that there will be no 32bit version of Live 10+ BUT 32bit pluggins with jBridge should still work in 64bit Live 10+? I think this was the nature of the question.

locojohn
Posts: 484
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 8:42 am
Location: riga, latvia

Re: Will Live 10 be able to use 32 bit plugins?

Post by locojohn » Thu Nov 09, 2017 11:07 am

Those with access to Live 10 beta can vote for this feature:

http://tinyurl.com/y7b89sqe

Andrejs
/*
  • the basic tone of life remains the same,
    and in it there are some happy melodies
    and some sad melodies
    - sekito kisen
*/

login
Posts: 1816
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am

Re: Will Live 10 be able to use 32 bit plugins?

Post by login » Thu Nov 09, 2017 7:31 pm

Kill 32bits already, soon OS won't support it, time to let it go.

locojohn
Posts: 484
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 8:42 am
Location: riga, latvia

Re: Will Live 10 be able to use 32 bit plugins?

Post by locojohn » Thu Nov 09, 2017 7:41 pm

login wrote:Kill 32bits already, soon OS won't support it, time to let it go.
Some 32 bit plugins are irreplaceable, for example TC Electronic plugs from Konnekt series (Fabrik C, Fabrik R) – they use TC Electronic hardware, but only come in 32 bit versions. They produce stunning quality effects.

Andrejs
/*
  • the basic tone of life remains the same,
    and in it there are some happy melodies
    and some sad melodies
    - sekito kisen
*/

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Will Live 10 be able to use 32 bit plugins?

Post by Stromkraft » Thu Nov 09, 2017 8:51 pm

locojohn wrote:
login wrote:Kill 32bits already, soon OS won't support it, time to let it go.
Some 32 bit plugins are irreplaceable, for example TC Electronic plugs from Konnekt series (Fabrik C, Fabrik R) – they use TC Electronic hardware, but only come in 32 bit versions. They produce stunning quality effects.
The idea is to find replacements and move on. Either that, or keep an old, old machine around until it fall apart (synth owner) and you can start repair it. There is a cost maintaining 32bit. How much varies of course.
Make some music!

locojohn
Posts: 484
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 8:42 am
Location: riga, latvia

Re: Will Live 10 be able to use 32 bit plugins?

Post by locojohn » Thu Nov 09, 2017 10:04 pm

Stromkraft wrote:The idea is to find replacements and move on. Either that, or keep an old, old machine around until it fall apart (synth owner) and you can start repair it. There is a cost maintaining 32bit. How much varies of course.
I am not talking about full support for 32 bit plugs, but rather about a native Ableton built in bridge to allow to continue using 32 bit plugs in their new 64 bit host. Perhaps, there's not even much maintenance cost for the native plugin bridge, just look at how often jBridge is updated.

Anyway, I think Ableton is unlikely to implement it sadly.

Andrejs
/*
  • the basic tone of life remains the same,
    and in it there are some happy melodies
    and some sad melodies
    - sekito kisen
*/

yur2die4
Posts: 6408
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Will Live 10 be able to use 32 bit plugins?

Post by yur2die4 » Thu Nov 09, 2017 11:45 pm

'Cost' comes in many flavors. There's dev cost, then the cost of customer service for all the various scenarios where it doesn't work out. But that's direct expenses.

There is also the price or sacrifice of keeping something old that must keep up with their newer system. By officially supporting both 32 and 64 bit plugs they can't eventually decide to drop 32 bit support and it can come at the expense of efficiency in their program.

By leaving it essentially the way it currently is, people who are eager enough to do a workaround can do so at their own risk and if people have issues it won't be something people will feel as inclined to nag Ableton support about.

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1687
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Will Live 10 be able to use 32 bit plugins?

Post by [jur] » Thu Nov 09, 2017 11:51 pm

Things are moving forwards, that's just how it is.
My own strategy, for years, is to stick on to native Live/M4L content. The day Ableton will go bankrupt I'm down too, but...
OS are also going 64 bit only. Mini-disks are dead.
Ableton Forum Moderator

miyaru
Posts: 700
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Will Live 10 be able to use 32 bit plugins?

Post by miyaru » Fri Nov 10, 2017 11:03 am

[jur] wrote:Things are moving forwards, that's just how it is.
Mini-disks are dead.
Going forward means sometimes loosing some, and gain some - that is how progression works......
I feel sorry for 32 bit plugin owners, but it is over by now, and we must live with it. Making music isn't always cheap to, and I have had beatifull software that went obsolete thru the years.......
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Saffire Pro40, Live Suit 10, Push2, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Air Hybrid 3, Rob Papen's Predator 2, Sonarworks Reference 4 and Scaler.

kernelk
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 6:28 am

Re: Will Live 10 be able to use 32 bit plugins?

Post by kernelk » Sun Jul 29, 2018 9:26 pm

yur2die4 wrote:'Cost' comes in many flavors.
Yeah, like the cost of moving on from abelton cuz they wont implement one of the most desired features, one that built a new market around vst bridges instead of solving it like others.

login
Posts: 1816
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am

Re: Will Live 10 be able to use 32 bit plugins?

Post by login » Mon Jul 30, 2018 12:41 am

kernelk wrote:
yur2die4 wrote:'Cost' comes in many flavors.
Yeah, like the cost of moving on from ableton cuz they wont implement one of the most desired features, one that built a new market around vst bridges instead of solving it like others.

Far from being "the most desired", certainly I don't care and judging by the 100 pages on this topic the majority of forum users neither.

jestermgee
Posts: 3321
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Will Live 10 be able to use 32 bit plugins?

Post by jestermgee » Mon Jul 30, 2018 1:19 am

login wrote:
kernelk wrote:
yur2die4 wrote:'Cost' comes in many flavors.
Yeah, like the cost of moving on from ableton cuz they wont implement one of the most desired features, one that built a new market around vst bridges instead of solving it like others.

Far from being "the most desired", certainly I don't care and judging by the 100 pages on this topic the majority of forum users neither.
Yep, same here. Cost of moving forward and this wasn't an overnight thing, the migration from 32/64 bit has been over a decade in the making and most developers have moved with the times.

What plugins that are 32bit only are so important to your work?

Locked