Ableton video importing issues (Windows 64 bits)

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
scarscarin
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 12:12 pm

Ableton video importing issues (Windows 64 bits)

Post by scarscarin » Fri Nov 10, 2017 12:20 pm

Hi all!

I am a sound design student trying to use Ableton to edit the background music and the dub of a documentary with Ableton

With Windows 64 bits, the video importing doesn't work, apparently, but on the ableton website (https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... -Live-Win-) it says to install Matroska Splitter and FFDShow, which I did, but still I can't drag videos in ableton

Any other tips?

thanks in advance

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1744
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Ableton video importing issues (Windows 64 bits)

Post by [jur] » Fri Nov 10, 2017 6:19 pm

What type of video file are you trying to import?
e.g MP4 is not supported.
Ableton Forum Moderator

carrieres
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:54 am
Location: Poissy, France
Contact:

Re: Ableton video importing issues (Windows 64 bits)

Post by carrieres » Tue Feb 05, 2019 9:11 pm

I am using live 10 ?
it does not work for me
Yamaha CS-30, Roland SH-1 and MKS70, Focusrite Scarlett 18i6, Yamaha FS1R, Oberheim Matrix 1000, Novation Remote 37SL, Alesis M1Active 520, Novation Launchpad PRO
Intel i7-7700HQ, Windows 10, Ableton Live 10 Suite
http://soundcloud.com/ccarrieres

carrieres
Posts: 246
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:54 am
Location: Poissy, France
Contact:

Re: Ableton video importing issues (Windows 64 bits)

Post by carrieres » Fri Feb 15, 2019 7:54 am

I found a solution thanks to Pottering from KVR, i must use the integrated graphics for Ableton Live10 exe
pottering wrote: For example, my system has a AMD Radeon GPU, it has a "AMD settings" software installed with the drivers. I found Live's EXE in it and set it to "Power Saving", which keeps it from using the discrete GPU.

https://www.amd.com/en/support/kb/faq/dh-017

With NVIDIA it apparently it works like this (not sure though):

https://nvidia.custhelp.com/app/answers ... ettings%3F
This tip should be added in the faq :
https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... -Live-Win-
Yamaha CS-30, Roland SH-1 and MKS70, Focusrite Scarlett 18i6, Yamaha FS1R, Oberheim Matrix 1000, Novation Remote 37SL, Alesis M1Active 520, Novation Launchpad PRO
Intel i7-7700HQ, Windows 10, Ableton Live 10 Suite
http://soundcloud.com/ccarrieres

Post Reply