Is it possible to record output of Roli Equator as audio ?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
sanbarrow
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2017 11:58 pm

Is it possible to record output of Roli Equator as audio ?

Post by sanbarrow » Sun Nov 12, 2017 8:33 pm

Hello
I am a beginner with Ableton Live and have problems with using a Roli Block via the Equator plugin.
Is it possible to record the audio output of Equator directly into Ableton ?
I already tried to record midi but so far I failed miserably.
At the moment I have to use very ugly workarounds using a second USB-interface.
This is the hardware that I have: older Macbook with 8GB RAM, recent Windows 7 laptop with 16 GB RAM, Zoom R16 Interface, Behringer XR18.
Thank you

Mannnolo
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:31 am

Re: Is it possible to record output of Roli Equator as audio ?

Post by Mannnolo » Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:46 am

Yes, it is, but with some work. I've done it a few times with the Seaboard Rise. Just follow the steps at https://support.roli.com/article/using- ... eton-live/

You may want to download the template. It works great, even thought Ableton is not MPE compatible. You can still record all MIDI in separate tracks on the template and route the output to an audio track, which you can then record.

If you only want the audio (and not the MIDI), there may be an easier way to do it, but I am not familiar with your interface and don't know how (and if) you can do the routing.

Cheers

sanbarrow
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2017 11:58 pm

Re: Is it possible to record output of Roli Equator as audio ?

Post by sanbarrow » Mon Nov 13, 2017 10:00 pm

Thanks for answering
I had tried the template from the Roli website with poor results.
Without modifications it "somehow" worked but did not capture all notes so it was basically unusable.
I read that it should work when you create all 16 midi channels but when I tried to do that something went wrong and I did not get any audio at all.
Looks like I have to do a lot of homework until I manage this approach.
Thank you
I will keep you updated on my efforts

rootsinthesky
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2018 3:54 am

Re: Is it possible to record output of Roli Equator as audio ?

Post by rootsinthesky » Sat Jun 23, 2018 2:20 am

To record to audio just make an audio track outside of your roli group of tracks, set "audio from" to your roli group, and record.
Last edited by rootsinthesky on Sat Jun 30, 2018 5:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

Mark Williams
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Deal, Kent

Re: Is it possible to record output of Roli Equator as audio ?

Post by Mark Williams » Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:50 am

It is fairly straightforward to ddo this, watch and follow steps in this video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ptEXl27BbXg
Live 10,Push 2, Maschine MK3 & KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind 12D, K-2,Roland MC-707, Komplete 12, Minitaur,TC Electronics M1XL,

rootsinthesky
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2018 3:54 am

Re: Is it possible to record output of Roli Equator as audio ?

Post by rootsinthesky » Sat Jun 30, 2018 5:35 am

@Mark Williams, that was an incredible helpful video, thank you.

Mark Williams
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Deal, Kent

Re: Is it possible to record output of Roli Equator as audio ?

Post by Mark Williams » Sat Jun 30, 2018 6:02 pm

rootsinthesky wrote:@Mark Williams, that was an incredible helpful video, thank you.
No problem glad it helped. :)
Live 10,Push 2, Maschine MK3 & KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind 12D, K-2,Roland MC-707, Komplete 12, Minitaur,TC Electronics M1XL,

Muze
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

Re: Is it possible to record output of Roli Equator as audio ?

Post by Muze » Sun Jul 01, 2018 7:34 am

So is Equator not a plugin?

EDIT ok says here it's a plugin

https://roli.com/products/software/equator-synth

any plugin can be recorded straight to audio in Live, just by routing the plugin track output to an audio track input, why would it be any more complicated for Equator?

Mark Williams
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Deal, Kent

Re: Is it possible to record output of Roli Equator as audio ?

Post by Mark Williams » Sun Jul 01, 2018 9:19 am

Muze wrote:So is Equator not a plugin?

EDIT ok says here it's a plugin

https://roli.com/products/software/equator-synth

any plugin can be recorded straight to audio in Live, just by routing the plugin track output to an audio track input, why would it be any more complicated for Equator?
Equator setup is slightly different due to amount of midi data it can spit out, audio takes just 1 track yes but to record midi takes a whole lot more. MPE Midi Polyphonic Expression.
Live 10,Push 2, Maschine MK3 & KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind 12D, K-2,Roland MC-707, Komplete 12, Minitaur,TC Electronics M1XL,

Muze
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

Re: Is it possible to record output of Roli Equator as audio ?

Post by Muze » Mon Jul 02, 2018 8:03 am

Mark Williams wrote:
Muze wrote:So is Equator not a plugin?

EDIT ok says here it's a plugin

https://roli.com/products/software/equator-synth

any plugin can be recorded straight to audio in Live, just by routing the plugin track output to an audio track input, why would it be any more complicated for Equator?
Equator setup is slightly different due to amount of midi data it can spit out, audio takes just 1 track yes but to record midi takes a whole lot more. MPE Midi Polyphonic Expression.
Yes but surely that makes no difference if you are recording to audio? (not midi)

Mark Williams
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Deal, Kent

Re: Is it possible to record output of Roli Equator as audio ?

Post by Mark Williams » Mon Jul 02, 2018 6:32 pm

Muze wrote:
Mark Williams wrote:
Muze wrote:So is Equator not a plugin?

EDIT ok says here it's a plugin

https://roli.com/products/software/equator-synth

any plugin can be recorded straight to audio in Live, just by routing the plugin track output to an audio track input, why would it be any more complicated for Equator?
Equator setup is slightly different due to amount of midi data it can spit out, audio takes just 1 track yes but to record midi takes a whole lot more. MPE Midi Polyphonic Expression.
Yes but surely that makes no difference if you are recording to audio? (not midi)
Read the OP full post first, quite clearly couldnt record Midi either, so the help I gave solved both Audio and Midi. See below in case you missed it.
sanbarrow wrote: Is it possible to record the audio output of Equator directly into Ableton ?
I already tried to record midi but so far I failed miserably.
Live 10,Push 2, Maschine MK3 & KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind 12D, K-2,Roland MC-707, Komplete 12, Minitaur,TC Electronics M1XL,

Muze
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

Re: Is it possible to record output of Roli Equator as audio ?

Post by Muze » Tue Jul 03, 2018 7:46 am

I did, I assumed the recording to midi would be complicated because of the MPE stuff and Live not fully supporting some aspects of midi, hence the request to record direct to audio. I just didn't think that would be any different from how it works with other plugins.

Mark Williams
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Deal, Kent

Re: Is it possible to record output of Roli Equator as audio ?

Post by Mark Williams » Tue Jul 03, 2018 6:35 pm

Muze wrote:I did, I assumed the recording to midi would be complicated because of the MPE stuff and Live not fully supporting some aspects of midi, hence the request to record direct to audio. I just didn't think that would be any different from how it works with other plugins.
Midi setup is quite straightforward which to capture all the midi data is needed, once done, save as a template and never have to do it again :)
Live 10,Push 2, Maschine MK3 & KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind 12D, K-2,Roland MC-707, Komplete 12, Minitaur,TC Electronics M1XL,

Post Reply