Can automation points snap to the grid? (v10)

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Demigner
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 5:32 am
Contact:

Can automation points snap to the grid? (v10)

Post by Demigner » Tue Nov 28, 2017 5:24 am

Hi, I was wondering if automation points can be placed on or quantized to the track lane gridlines, instead of just floating directly where they're clicked? This was the single missing feature that kept me from purchasing Live 9, and I'd really like to see this. Thanks.

Ubik
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:43 am
Location: Brussels

Re: Can automation points snap to the grid? (v10)

Post by Ubik » Tue Nov 28, 2017 8:54 am

Automation points are aligned to the grid in live 10 (you can deactivate this by deselecting snap to grid).


Tarekith
Posts: 17364
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Can automation points snap to the grid? (v10)

Post by Tarekith » Thu Nov 30, 2017 3:43 pm

Ubik wrote:Automation points are aligned to the grid in live 10 (you can deactivate this by deselecting snap to grid).
Or holding Shift while dragging.

Post Reply