lock tracks onto APC40 mkii

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
danny klim
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 1:34 pm

lock tracks onto APC40 mkii

Post by danny klim » Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:27 pm

Hi, I just got an APC40 mkii and am trying to figure out how to lock tracks onto it, Could you please help?

I want to keep the first two columns on the APC40 locked so that they always control my main vocal mic track and my main grand piano track. i want the other 6 columns to still move freely around as they normally would, independently of the piano and vocal track.

Is this possible to do? How?


Thanks, Dan

S4racen
Posts: 5138
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: lock tracks onto APC40 mkii

Post by S4racen » Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:00 pm

Do you want the first two tracks to move up and down but stay locked on one and two when you move the other 6 tracks to the right?

If so... You can't...But you could hard map the 10 buttons to 10 clips, enter MIDI Mapping mode select a clip and then press the corresponding button.

Cheers
D

danny klim
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 1:34 pm

Re: lock tracks onto APC40 mkii

Post by danny klim » Fri Dec 01, 2017 3:04 pm

S4racen wrote:Do you want the first two tracks to move up and down but stay locked on one and two when you move the other 6 tracks to the right?

If so... You can't...But you could hard map the 10 buttons to 10 clips, enter MIDI Mapping mode select a clip and then press the corresponding button.

Cheers
D

Thanks!

Not sure what you mean by "the first two tracks to move up and down but stay locked on one and two when you move the other 6 tracks to the right?". Yes i do want those two tracks to stay locked on those two columns while i move the other 6 tracks to the left or right. Moving the tracks up and down to more clips isnt a big priority for those two tracks.

Do you mean that i can hard map the two tracks to the first two columns by using midi mapping mode to the 5 clip buttons for each track, as well as all of the faders,knobs and record buttons etc for those two tracks... and the only thing that i wont be able to do is use the up and down buttons to use more than 5 clip slots for those tracks ... is that correct?

Post Reply