Ableton 10 is obsolet!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
[chris b]
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 1:45 pm

Re: Ableton 10 is obsolet!

Post by [chris b] » Sun Dec 10, 2017 8:54 pm

hoffman2k wrote:Image
I'm not seeing this at all

cskracer
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 7:53 am
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: Ableton 10 is obsolet!

Post by cskracer » Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:56 am

I had to upgrade my version of Max, but I'm also running the Live 10 beta. Not sure if you need both and I'm about 3,000kms from home at the moment so I can't test that for you.

[chris b]
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 1:45 pm

Re: Ableton 10 is obsolet!

Post by [chris b] » Mon Dec 11, 2017 12:07 pm

I'm already on the latest official release of Max, unless there's a beta of that as well?

hoffman2k
Posts: 14689
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Ableton 10 is obsolet!

Post by hoffman2k » Mon Dec 11, 2017 12:11 pm

[chris b] wrote:I'm already on the latest official release of Max, unless there's a beta of that as well?
Live 10 ships with Max 8 built-in. C74 is only at 7.3 officially.

[chris b]
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 1:45 pm

Re: Ableton 10 is obsolet!

Post by [chris b] » Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:43 pm

I don't have that device then. Strange.

hoffman2k
Posts: 14689
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Ableton 10 is obsolet!

Post by hoffman2k » Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:53 pm

Its not a device. Its an object to make devices with. So some devices should pop up shortly after the release.

smb468
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 11:41 am

Re: Ableton 10 is obsolet!

Post by smb468 » Tue Dec 12, 2017 11:50 am

I'm loving the update but one thing I can't believe Ableton hasn't implemented is 3rd party plugin sidechain support. Yes I know you can achieve this with routing but watching Logic users sidechain 3rd party plugs makes me seriously jealous. With just a drop down menu from within the plugin they can chose the sidechain trigger as any track they want. No ridiculous routing needs to be done and no need to click around to other tracks to set it up. That being said, it's nowhere near enough of an inconvenience to make me switch to another DAW but it just doesn't seem like a difficult addition to me. Given that Ableton has maybe the most powerful and flexible routing options of any DAW, adding a sidechain trigger selector inside of 3rd party plugins seems like childs play. But I'm not a programmer so I could be completely wrong about that.

locojohn
Posts: 484
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 8:42 am
Location: riga, latvia

Re: Ableton 10 is obsolet!

Post by locojohn » Tue Dec 12, 2017 2:32 pm

smb468 wrote:I'm loving the update but one thing I can't believe Ableton hasn't implemented is 3rd party plugin sidechain support. Yes I know you can achieve this with routing but watching Logic users sidechain 3rd party plugs makes me seriously jealous. With just a drop down menu from within the plugin they can chose the sidechain trigger as any track they want. No ridiculous routing needs to be done and no need to click around to other tracks to set it up.
Why don't you go to suggestions at ableton.centercode.com and write a suggestion to add this? Then let us know here and we'll upvote it!

Andrejs
/*
  • the basic tone of life remains the same,
    and in it there are some happy melodies
    and some sad melodies
    - sekito kisen
*/

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Ableton 10 is obsolet!

Post by Stromkraft » Wed Dec 13, 2017 6:37 am

locojohn wrote:
smb468 wrote:I'm loving the update but one thing I can't believe Ableton hasn't implemented is 3rd party plugin sidechain support. Yes I know you can achieve this with routing but watching Logic users sidechain 3rd party plugs makes me seriously jealous. With just a drop down menu from within the plugin they can chose the sidechain trigger as any track they want. No ridiculous routing needs to be done and no need to click around to other tracks to set it up.
Why don't you go to suggestions at ableton.centercode.com and write a suggestion to add this? Then let us know here and we'll upvote it!

Andrejs
Or even better, link to one of the existing ones!
Make some music!

cskracer
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 7:53 am
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: Ableton 10 is obsolet!

Post by cskracer » Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:14 am

hoffman2k wrote:
[chris b] wrote:I'm already on the latest official release of Max, unless there's a beta of that as well?
Live 10 ships with Max 8 built-in. C74 is only at 7.3 officially.
I had to download the latest Max build manually in order to be able to use the object in Max and I already have the 10 beta installed.

stringtapper
Posts: 6271
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 6:21 pm

Re: Ableton 10 is obsolet!

Post by stringtapper » Wed Dec 13, 2017 7:25 pm

cskracer wrote:
hoffman2k wrote:
[chris b] wrote:I'm already on the latest official release of Max, unless there's a beta of that as well?
Live 10 ships with Max 8 built-in. C74 is only at 7.3 officially.
I had to download the latest Max build manually in order to be able to use the object in Max and I already have the 10 beta installed.
You're saying you couldn't use the [live.banks] object until you downloaded Max 7? That doesn't make sense though. That object is new to Max 8 and should only be available in the Max 8 beta that is bundled with the Live 10 beta.
Unsound Designer

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Ableton 10 is obsolet!

Post by [jur] » Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:38 pm

cskracer wrote:
hoffman2k wrote:
[chris b] wrote:I'm already on the latest official release of Max, unless there's a beta of that as well?
Live 10 ships with Max 8 built-in. C74 is only at 7.3 officially.
I had to download the latest Max build manually in order to be able to use the object in Max and I already have the 10 beta installed.
Hey, please make sure to report this @Centercode!!
Ableton Forum Moderator

Razz CE
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon May 11, 2015 12:53 am

Re: Ableton 10 is obsolet!

Post by Razz CE » Thu Dec 14, 2017 3:35 pm

You're saying you couldn't use the [live.banks] object until you downloaded Max 7? That doesn't make sense though. That object is new to Max 8 and should only be available in the Max 8 beta that is bundled with the Live 10 beta.
I didn't even know about Live.Banks but I'll have to check. What I did notice is downloading the new Max version from my Ableton account did add the native LFO and Shaper modules (didn't check for the drumsynths but I'm sure they're in there too). And also... no Max loading screen when you click a Max device for the first time, which is pretty nice. That loading screen always made me feel vaguely reluctant to use M4L -- like I'm weighing down my DAW by opening another application -- especially since until version 9.6 or 9.7 there was a pretty decent chance that splash screen would crash Live.


Side note, I think the Live 10 update is really good. Like, REALLY good. I'm not that hard to please; I was pretty happy with Live to begin with, but the nested groups is a big deal for me. There's some controversy over the new automation view, but I absolutely love having a key binding for automation lanes. And being able to assign a key to lock automation lanes as well. Lots of little quality of life improvements. The only thing I really wanted and didn't get is comping, but I have Cubase for recording vocals. If I was solely using Live and they rolled out this update with no comping I'd probably be a little disappointed, but aside from that it's got everything I need.

And can we take a moment to appreciate Capture? what a cool freaking idea. It's exactly the kind of creative improvement you don't see coming and wouldn't have asked for, but then when they announced it you go "oh, of course, that's Ableton all over"

If I have one complaint aside from lack of comping, it's the amount of new devices/instruments. Every time I see Live coming out with new instruments and effects I just think, man, I wish they'd spent that time and effort improving the DAW itself. Like, who at this point doesn't have a wavetable synth? A preferred distortion plugin? A preferred drum bus chain? And I'm sorry to say so but 95% of the time those external plugins are better than what you get inside your DAW, be it Ableton or not. Echo actually looks really cool, but I've got Echoboy, Timeless 2 and Relayer. I guess this stuff will be nice for working on my laptop where CPU consumption is more of a concern but when I look at this stuff I just see a missed opportunity to improve the actual work environment in Live. The improvements to Utility are very welcome though.
Win 10 x64/16GB/i7 6700k
Live 9 Suite/Cubase Pro 9.5
Audient iD4/Push 2/Steinberg CMC-CH/Launchkey 25

dysanfel
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 3:06 am

Re: Ableton 10 is obsolet!

Post by dysanfel » Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:33 pm

I just shake my head when people post that Live 10 is not a major update. The Wavetable Synth is maybe one of the least important addition, yet everyone seems to concentrate on this one thing.

For me, it is the deluge of small tweaks that make this an exciting update. Things likes the "Sub to Mono" on the Utility with adjustable frequency, the improved GUI scaling, faster color coding, and being able to see the midi notes in multiple tracks got me hooked. I was working out a bassline from a complex chord progression just today and really could have used that.

I wish that Sampler got some more attention like Simpler did, but I am sure that is coming.
Gig Rig - rMBP 2.3GHZ i7, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, OSX 10.11.x, Presonus FS, Live 9.x
Home Rig - i7-6700k Hackintosh 32GB DDR4, 2nd Generation Scarlet 18i20, ADA8000, JoeMeek SixQ, Live 9.x

cskracer
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2015 7:53 am
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: Ableton 10 is obsolet!

Post by cskracer » Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:41 pm

[jur] wrote:
Hey, please make sure to report this @Centercode!!
I’ll uninstall 9, 10 and Max tonight. Then reinstall 9 and the old Max and 10 and see what happens.

However I definitely couldn’t find the live.banks object until after i updated Max manually. I went looking straight after the earlier post in this thread.

Post Reply