Page 1 of 2

Why no bounce in place?

Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 10:49 pm
by post millennium falcon
I love Live 10 so far. I know how good we have it producing in 2017 as well. The one thing I would add in Live is bounce in place! I am surprised Ableton hasn't implemented it yet, doesn't seem like it would be that hard.

Re: Why no bounce in place?

Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:34 am
by jestermgee
What do you mean? Convert a track to Audio then use that? Isn't that basically freeze but with the ability to revert back to the unfrozen track.

In any event, sounds like this is a suggestion for a feature... Maybe login to the Beta and add your Suggestion using the Suggestion link.

Re: Why no bounce in place?

Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 5:54 pm
by Shift Gorden
jestermgee wrote:What do you mean? Convert a track to Audio then use that? Isn't that basically freeze but with the ability to revert back to the unfrozen track.

In any event, sounds like this is a suggestion for a feature... Maybe login to the Beta and add your Suggestion using the Suggestion link.
I think so, mate - it's something that Logic does. It just removes that extra step of having to freeze and then drag to a new track.

Re: Why no bounce in place?

Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 10:52 am
by Da hand
(1) Bounce to Audio in the same track = Freeze Track, Then Flatten
(2) Bounce to Audio in a different track = Freeze Track, Drag to a new Audio Track

What more are you looking for?

Re: Why no bounce in place?

Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 12:14 pm
by antic604
Da hand wrote:(1) Bounce to Audio in the same track = Freeze Track, Then Flatten
(2) Bounce to Audio in a different track = Freeze Track, Drag to a new Audio Track

What more are you looking for?
Maybe hybrid tracks?

https://youtu.be/p0cEybK76Gk?t=4m56s

Re: Why no bounce in place?

Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 5:12 pm
by mareproduction
Da hand wrote:(1) Bounce to Audio in the same track = Freeze Track, Then Flatten
(2) Bounce to Audio in a different track = Freeze Track, Drag to a new Audio Track

What more are you looking for?

Freezeing is too slow when you have long midi track (eg 8minutes or longer) and I have decent PC (i5, 16GB ram, SSD). Studio one and REaper have very fast freeze and bounce, but Ableton is more fun to use :-)

Re: Why no bounce in place?

Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 6:00 pm
by dna598
Fact: Live doesn't have Bounce in Place

fanboys: Yes it does!

Re: Why no bounce in place?

Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 7:32 pm
by Stromkraft
dna598 wrote:Fact: Live doesn't have Bounce in Place

fanboys: Yes it does!
That's not an entirely fair description. People try to suggest workarounds, is my take on it.

It's totally futile to pretend Live has "Bounce in Place". Because it doesn't. It has freeze/flatten or export/import.

Re: Why no bounce in place?

Posted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:17 pm
by antic604
Da hand wrote:(1) Bounce to Audio in the same track = Freeze Track, Then Flatten
(2) Bounce to Audio in a different track = Freeze Track, Drag to a new Audio Track

What more are you looking for?
(3) Add empty audio track, set input to other track, record - this allows to quickly capture part of track, without needing to freeze it

Re: Why no bounce in place?

Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:20 am
by Stromkraft
antic604 wrote:
Da hand wrote:(1) Bounce to Audio in the same track = Freeze Track, Then Flatten
(2) Bounce to Audio in a different track = Freeze Track, Drag to a new Audio Track

What more are you looking for?
(3) Add empty audio track, set input to other track, record - this allows to quickly capture part of track, without needing to freeze it
Rather that better be "Add empty audio track, set input to other track PostFX or PreFX. That taps the audio pre-fader. If you don't any fader attenuation will be in the recording which very seldom is what you want.

Recording is an option that is often overlooked for some reason, but currently freeze has a practical bar number limit — I forgot how many exactly, but not over 100 —  that prevents a longer run from being converted in full. Even if the original clip is short, when you use multiple modulation with their own lengths you can run up against this limitation earlier than you might think. Recording has no (practical) number of bars limit.

Re: Why no bounce in place?

Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2017 3:37 am
by pencilrocket
Fact: Live doesn't have Bounce in Place

fanboys: Yes it does!

CNN:This is Cubase

Re: Why no bounce in place?

Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2018 7:38 pm
by mrpink2460
bounce to track in cubase: right click -> bounce to track.
that's it!
just 2 clicks!

the result is:
- new wave file created (2 clicks in ableton - freeze)
- new track created(2 clicks in ableton)
- new wave file in the new track(1 click in ableton)
- first track muted(1 click in ableton)

makes 4 more klicks (and movements!! above all) in ableton everytime(and in production you do this a lot) -
which takes time and stops creative process

and you can't bounce parts - its always the whole track -
so more klicks and movements to cut everything is necessary.....

Re: Why no bounce in place?

Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2018 8:21 pm
by Stromkraft
mrpink2460 wrote: and you can't bounce parts - its always the whole track -
so more klicks and movements to cut everything is necessary.....
While this would be great I have a feeling this is not something many users are actively asking for. Even though they probably would like it a lot.

Re: Why no bounce in place?

Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2018 8:35 pm
by redglass
Stromkraft wrote:
mrpink2460 wrote: and you can't bounce parts - its always the whole track -
so more klicks and movements to cut everything is necessary.....
While this would be great I have a feeling this is not something many users are actively asking for. Even though they probably would like it a lot.
Not sure, Live users would love it or its time saving quality!

Re: Why no bounce in place?

Posted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 7:24 pm
by Valiumdupeuple