Wavetable authorize?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
strangedaysuk
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 7:01 am

Wavetable authorize?

Post by strangedaysuk » Tue Feb 06, 2018 9:52 am

Seen I have been upgraded and have Suitebut won't get chance to test till later but Wavetable is authorized differently to previous included instruments is that correct - I assume still included in suite?

strangedaysuk
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 7:01 am

Re: Wavetable authorize?

Post by strangedaysuk » Tue Feb 06, 2018 10:47 am

Anyone seen this?

Tuur
Posts: 543
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2005 7:56 am

Re: Wavetable authorize?

Post by Tuur » Tue Feb 06, 2018 10:49 am

Not for me. After the (online) authorization came through, Wavetable was included automatically.

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1514
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Wavetable authorize?

Post by [jur] » Tue Feb 06, 2018 11:41 am

That looks strange.
You'd better get in touch with support@ableton.com
It's gonna be busy for a few days though
Ableton Forum Moderator

spagbol
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 8:04 am

Re: Wavetable authorize?

Post by spagbol » Tue Feb 06, 2018 11:43 am

I had wavetable do a separate authorisation without problems.
...not having a mid-life crisis....just don't give a fuck about shit i don't give a fuck about anymore.....

hkeybsg
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: Wavetable authorize?

Post by hkeybsg » Tue Feb 06, 2018 6:08 pm

Wavetable works fine (and is awesome). I can load the Wavetable sounds; but, it still says that I need to authorize it on the Ableton website after I already have. It was from an upgrade from Live Suite 9 to 10. I am guessing it's because it is included in the Ableton installation file.
Last edited by hkeybsg on Tue Feb 06, 2018 11:56 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Allydra
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 6:29 pm

Re: Wavetable authorize?

Post by Allydra » Tue Feb 06, 2018 6:31 pm

I found Wavetable in the Packs download section (https://www.ableton.com/en/account/), there it has an Authorize link.

Razz CE
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon May 11, 2015 12:53 am

Re: Wavetable authorize?

Post by Razz CE » Tue Feb 06, 2018 11:55 pm

Yeah if you authorize online you're probably fine. If you authorize offline you might need to authorize Wavetable separately. Not sure why but it seems that way since it has its own authorize link at the bottom of the packs page
Win 10 x64/16GB/i7 6700k
Live 9 Suite/Cubase Pro 9.5
Audient iD4/Push 2/Steinberg CMC-CH/Launchkey 25

hkeybsg
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: Wavetable authorize?

Post by hkeybsg » Tue Feb 06, 2018 11:58 pm

Thank you very much. I will try the offline method. The sounds are all there. I just don't want to lose Wavetable later because I didn't fix the authorization issue now.

strangedaysuk
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 7:01 am

Re: Wavetable authorize?

Post by strangedaysuk » Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:09 am

My wavetable was present and usable after I installed I just noticed though in my account there is an authorise button as well for Wavetable - just curious as to why.

davidc
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 8:58 pm

Re: Wavetable authorize?

Post by davidc » Mon Feb 12, 2018 6:49 pm

it is very strange, it happens to me the same, wavetable works correctly but also appears with the authorize button

Quez
Posts: 141
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Wavetable authorize?

Post by Quez » Tue Feb 13, 2018 6:23 pm

Same here. It's strange.

Post Reply