ableton 10 "capture" doesnt work with midi routings?!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
phil-ip beats
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 6:12 pm

ableton 10 "capture" doesnt work with midi routings?!

Post by phil-ip beats » Tue Feb 06, 2018 4:44 pm

hey guys,

hope you can help me.

i use ni maschine with ableton. the outgoing midi notes from maschine plugin are routed in my different ableton tracks. so i can benefit from note repeat and chord function ect. under ableton.
here is explained what i did https://maschinetutorials.com/maschine- ... on-live-9/


but with this setup capture doesnt recognize the hits for "capture" ??!!

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1887
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: ableton 10 "capture" doesnt work with midi routings?!

Post by [jur] » Tue Feb 06, 2018 6:26 pm

It works here.
Ableton Forum Moderator

phil-ip beats
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 6:12 pm

Re: ableton 10 "capture" doesnt work with midi routings?!

Post by phil-ip beats » Tue Feb 06, 2018 7:40 pm

if i choose for "midi in" the maschine plugin ..it doesnt work. i dont mean "ni maschine" itself as input..i mean the midi-track that the plugin contains.

if i do it that way...it doesnt work. :(

Shonx
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 11:03 am

Re: ableton 10 "capture" doesnt work with midi routings?!

Post by Shonx » Thu Feb 08, 2018 12:12 pm

If you set up Maschine as one MIDI instrument, group this and then add external instruments for each of the additional channels you want, change them to have the specific MIDI channel from Maschine as input and then send the audio back to the separate Maschine audio channels. If you need more info search "multitimbral instruments in Ableton Live" and click on the Askaudio link and that should go into more specifics.

Post Reply