CPU usage in Live 10

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
vechung
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 5:37 pm

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by vechung » Wed Feb 14, 2018 4:18 pm

I had the same problem. Win10 i7-8700k, 32GB ram, Asus Strix Z370-F. Lots of drops out and Live 10 CPU meter is 100%, but according to windows it was about 30%. Went to BIOS and disabled SpeedStep and problem went away! Sonar Cakewalk was having the same problem before and now no problems after disabling SpeedStep. :D

Mister Natural
Posts: 232
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:44 pm
Location: michigan

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by Mister Natural » Thu Feb 15, 2018 4:53 am

my modest anecdotal experience so far - LOWER CPU numbers than the 'ol v.9.x

WIN 10 - 4790k - 2xSSD - 16gb RAM - Tascam u7000 running 44.1/24 bit @ 64 samples

... sounds damn good as well

8O
An Expert Only on What it Feels Like to be Me
& You Are Who You Google

http://soundcloud.com/mrnatural-1

armas
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 6:17 pm

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by armas » Thu Feb 15, 2018 6:25 pm

Hi all,

another one here suffering from glitches and artefacts due heavy CPU. After installing Live 10 my CPU is ranging around 30% in idle (no tracks or anything playing). Increasing buffer size to the max won't help. With Live 9 I had no trouble at all.

I have reported a ticket to Ableton they replying that this product is still in early development and Live 10 is "bit" more CPU hog. Why to release it if it is not usable?
Ableton recommended that I should do a clean instal and reset - will do it later, hopefully it will help. Otherwise this product is not yet stable enough for actual use unfortunately.

BR, Mac user with High Sierra, Mid 2014 16GB RAM and using 48khz / 24bit

Johnny Vulcan
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 10:21 am

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by Johnny Vulcan » Sat Feb 17, 2018 12:49 am

Unacceptable CPU usage for me as well. I'm using a 2014 MBP, with SSD, on High Sierra. Live 9 runs my set flawlessly at 48khz at a 64 sample buffer size with my RME interface. The same set in Live 10 is idling 3-4% higher, and using just a couple of (native) plugins will induce pops and crackles, generally when CPU reads about 30-40%. Feeling frustrated. I hope Ableton is on it...

jestermgee
Posts: 3458
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by jestermgee » Sat Feb 17, 2018 2:45 am

The same set in Live 10 is idling 3-4% higher
Quick, someone stop the press. This is insanely unacceptable :)

Vekked
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:09 am

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by Vekked » Sat Feb 17, 2018 9:07 am

Found this thread after googling, having the same issue. Crackles and dropouts are happening from far less than they did in Ableton 9.

Johnny Vulcan
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 10:21 am

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by Johnny Vulcan » Sat Feb 17, 2018 10:25 am

jestermgee wrote: Quick, someone stop the press. This is insanely unacceptable :)
Meh, just an observation. I don't care about the increased idle so much. But a set working great in 9 and breaking up in 10 is definitely a problem IMHO.

KXO
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2018 10:17 pm
Location: Montreal, Qc
Contact:

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by KXO » Sat Feb 17, 2018 10:24 pm

Having the same issue here. Was way too excited to get on Ableton Live 10 and I was working on a track. The Drum Bus is crazy amazing, so my drums sounded huge rest of the track came along, and before I made any final musical additions, I look up and see my CPU at %80. Freaked me out. Got my MacBook Pro fully spec'd 2 years ago and I'm suddenly concerned about my set up. Really hope this is addressed soon with a fix, cause I have work to do! :P

Vekked
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 11:09 am

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by Vekked » Sun Feb 18, 2018 4:45 pm

KXO wrote:Having the same issue here. Was way too excited to get on Ableton Live 10 and I was working on a track. The Drum Bus is crazy amazing, so my drums sounded huge rest of the track came along, and before I made any final musical additions, I look up and see my CPU at %80. Freaked me out. Got my MacBook Pro fully spec'd 2 years ago and I'm suddenly concerned about my set up. Really hope this is addressed soon with a fix, cause I have work to do! :P
Same here. I have a 2015 MacBook pro but it's fully spec'd and still one of the highest benchmarking MacBooks so it really shouldn't be having this sort of trouble with performance. Even just running a couple instances of serum with supersaws and effects gives me more crackling than Ableton 9.

TheWholeDamnZoo
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 3:49 am

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by TheWholeDamnZoo » Sun Feb 18, 2018 7:36 pm

Any word from the developers on this issue yet? I'm breaking 100% and getting crackling from a single instance of Serum (i-8700k, 16gb ram, everything is on an SSD).

hexatron
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 4:44 pm

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by hexatron » Sun Feb 18, 2018 10:54 pm

Just want to add to this, I'm having the same issue.
Using an Early 2013 MBP, 2.8 GHz i7, 16 GB.

I have a pretty full set that I've been working with in Live 9.
Running it at 48.8 / 2048 buffer (I know, I know...)

Live 9: Idles at 30% CPU, plays around 30%, no issues at all.
Live 10: Idles at 80%, plays in the 80s and crackles constantly.
Can't even listen to the track, let alone do anything to it.

Not using any new devices or anything new.

GonzaloTellez
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:44 pm

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by GonzaloTellez » Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:51 pm

I have the same issue! It's terrible because I wanted to use it in a live performance :cry: :cry:

frabo
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 1:24 pm

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by frabo » Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:49 am

Yes, same experience here with:

MacBook Pro (Retina, 15", Ende 2013)
2,6 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M 2 GB
Intel Iris Pro 1536 MB

The difference between Live9 and 10 is huge
And if I connect my Push2 or/and my 4k Monitor, is even a lot more.

I think about to by a Egpu solution .

What do you think, will it be working better with an external Egpu graphic card ?

Splurge
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 9:29 pm

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by Splurge » Tue Feb 20, 2018 11:24 am

CPU has gone down for me by 3-4% - using Mid 2012 I7 16gb with SSD drive.
Decided to move from Yosemite to Sierra (rather than High Sierra)

jlgrimes
Posts: 1277
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:55 am
Location: Atlanta, Ga

Re: CPU usage in Live 10

Post by jlgrimes » Tue Feb 20, 2018 4:29 pm

Splurge wrote:CPU has gone down for me by 3-4% - using Mid 2012 I7 16gb with SSD drive.
Decided to move from Yosemite to Sierra (rather than High Sierra)

I am on Sierra.


The weird thing is on the beta version, I did not notice much CPU increase. It was only after getting the released 10, I realized "Wow this CPU use is high".

That said for the most part, I'm still able to get stuff done.

Post Reply