Live not showing aupresets for Padshop Pro and P900

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Locked
Muze
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

Live not showing aupresets for Padshop Pro and P900

Post by Muze » Sun Feb 11, 2018 1:43 pm

I decided to turn on au plugin support so I could play these 2 plugins that don't come in VST2 format (since L10 still doesn't support VST3). But where are their presets? I have them both saved as aupresets in the default presets folder but they don't appear when I unfold the preset arrow.

UnderwaterSunlight
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 7:59 am
Location: House atop a Tree

Re: Live not showing aupresets for Padshop Pro and P900

Post by UnderwaterSunlight » Sun Feb 11, 2018 5:44 pm

I use Padshop Pro as well (gorgeous stuff, ain't it?). It DOES work as a VST2 plugin in Live 9 x64 under Windows 7, but I am testing it a t m also in L 10.
Works too, but often some samples are missing. In Live 9 it needs to be in jBridge's auxhost64 for it to properly load/initialize parameters (yes, really bridge it from x64 to x64 for that).

Sorry for rambling, just wanted to stress that Padshop IS indeed VST2 capable. Find the right Padshop DLL by conducting a search on your machine after installing it ... hope you get it sorted.
Can't help more as I don't yet own a Mac.
Mac Pro 6,1 (Late 2013), 64 GB RAM, 256 GB PCIE SSD, 1TB data/projects SSD, MacOS 10.14 Mojave, Ableton 10 Standard, Komplete 7, Waves Silver, Steinberg UR22 mkII

Muze
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

Re: Live not showing aupresets for Padshop Pro and P900

Post by Muze » Sun Feb 11, 2018 6:45 pm

UnderwaterSunlight wrote:I use Padshop Pro as well (gorgeous stuff, ain't it?). It DOES work as a VST2 plugin in Live 9 x64 under Windows 7, but I am testing it a t m also in L 10.
Works too, but often some samples are missing. In Live 9 it needs to be in jBridge's auxhost64 for it to properly load/initialize parameters (yes, really bridge it from x64 to x64 for that).

Sorry for rambling, just wanted to stress that Padshop IS indeed VST2 capable. Find the right Padshop DLL by conducting a search on your machine after installing it ... hope you get it sorted.
Can't help more as I don't yet own a Mac.
Not on Mac - only AU and VST3

Looks like Live can't see any of my aupresets for any plugins - I thought it was supposed to load them in the browser (that's what the FAQ says)

Muze
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

Re: Live not showing aupresets for Padshop Pro and P900

Post by Muze » Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:09 am

Do I need to add the default preset folders as a 'Place'? In other au hosts this is not needed but maybe Live needs it spelling out?

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1680
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Live not showing aupresets for Padshop Pro and P900

Post by [jur] » Mon Feb 12, 2018 1:46 pm

If I'm remember correctly, I've seen some reports about aupresets not showing up with certain plugins.
It'd be a good idea to contact support@ableton.com
Ableton Forum Moderator

Muze
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

Re: Live not showing aupresets for Padshop Pro and P900

Post by Muze » Mon Feb 12, 2018 7:16 pm

Yes it seems this may be a bug, doesn't look like any are showing except if I add their preset folder to places (and even then not where they should be showing which is in the plugin section)

Seems the best option right now is to browse to the aupresets folder, add it to places then pin it to a favourites colour

[tbu]
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 10:27 am

Re: Live not showing aupresets for Padshop Pro and P900

Post by [tbu] » Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:31 pm

Hey folks, Tim from Tech Support here.

This issue has been fixed in the Live 10.0.2 beta, so it will be included in the official release of Live 10.0.2.

Best,
Tim

Locked