Ableton live 10 Plugin support

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
A99 Productions
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:59 pm

Ableton live 10 Plugin support

Post by A99 Productions » Sun Mar 25, 2018 2:34 am

Hey.

Question: Does Ableton live 10 supports the same plugin formats as live 9 ?
and does live 10 also supports Ua Plugins ? :-)


Tarekith
Posts: 17333
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Ableton live 10 Plugin support

Post by Tarekith » Sun Mar 25, 2018 3:03 pm

One exception is that Live 10 is 64bit only, so you can't open 32bit plug ins in it like you could with Live 9.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Ableton live 10 Plugin support

Post by Stromkraft » Sun Mar 25, 2018 4:36 pm

Tarekith wrote:One exception is that Live 10 is 64bit only, so you can't open 32bit plug ins in it like you could with Live 9.
Except with a bridge, right? I hear 32lives works fine, now also with VSTs, on macOS. I'm not sure of an equivalent for Windows. There's also Jbridge of course.
Make some music!

A99 Productions
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: Ableton live 10 Plugin support

Post by A99 Productions » Mon Mar 26, 2018 2:07 am

but Ua plugins is 64 bit right ?

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Ableton live 10 Plugin support

Post by Stromkraft » Mon Mar 26, 2018 5:35 am

A99 Productions wrote:but Ua plugins is 64 bit right ?
UAD plug-ins are 64-bit since version 6.4 I think (2012). This 64-bit thing is old. Ableton actually supported 32-bit quite a long time. I guess as long as made sense.
Make some music!

A99 Productions
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: Ableton live 10 Plugin support

Post by A99 Productions » Mon Mar 26, 2018 1:51 pm

It's because I have some problems with uad plug-ins in ableton live 9. Downloaded some uad plug-ins through uad software and copy-paste the plugins into my plugin folder and they're not showing up in live 9

Post Reply