Looping audio with the looper effect

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
AlmostHypnotic
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2018 9:59 pm

Looping audio with the looper effect

Post by AlmostHypnotic » Tue May 01, 2018 2:20 am

So i have no problem looping midi notes on the fly, but then when i try to use the effect on my tracks that are using my instruments (keys, bass, guitar) and record It doesnt work. Am I missing something or can you not use the looper effect on anything but midi? This forum is so awesome btw I've just switched from Logic and am loving it so far.

PEAVLEY
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 2:04 am
Location: london ,England

Re: Looping audio with the looper effect

Post by PEAVLEY » Tue May 01, 2018 10:04 am

I haven't used looper for ages,but I think you need to use the 'external instrument' in audio effects.Just drop it into the midi track and tell it where the audio is from and going to.Glad you're loving the forum,and change from Logic.They are a very friendly bunch on here :D

yur2die4
Posts: 6408
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Looping audio with the looper effect

Post by yur2die4 » Thu May 03, 2018 5:30 pm

The Looper only does audio. Your description sounds pretty peculiar. Could you explain your setup or do a screen shot of how it works for midi and then a screen shot of a non-functioning audio scenario?

AlmostHypnotic
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2018 9:59 pm

Re: Looping audio with the looper effect

Post by AlmostHypnotic » Sun May 13, 2018 5:39 am

yur2die4 wrote:The Looper only does audio. Your description sounds pretty peculiar. Could you explain your setup or do a screen shot of how it works for midi and then a screen shot of a non-functioning audio scenario?
I have my track selected with the four bar looper effect on it, linked to ext 1 which is my roland keyboard. When i press the record button on the looper and play, no audio is recorded or looped. When I put the same effect onto my push pad with its midi drum banks, it has no problem recording and looping the midi notes like i say to. Also still cant even get my MK ii to acknowledge my footswitch :(

S4racen
Posts: 5202
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: Looping audio with the looper effect

Post by S4racen » Sun May 13, 2018 2:41 pm

Looper doesn't record MIDI it's an audio effect, are you using something else?

Cheers
D

yur2die4
Posts: 6408
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 3:02 am
Location: Menasha, Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: Looping audio with the looper effect

Post by yur2die4 » Sun May 13, 2018 3:21 pm

It sounds like something is not acting properly with your routing of the synth into your audio channel with the Looper.

Are you able to listen to and record yourself playing the synth through Live even without Looper on the channel?

mteusb
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Looping audio with the looper effect

Post by mteusb » Mon Jul 16, 2018 11:15 am

I have the same problem.

How to record MIDI tracks with LOOPER?

scheffkoch
Posts: 492
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 12:37 pm

Re: Looping audio with the looper effect

Post by scheffkoch » Mon Jul 16, 2018 12:42 pm

...why would you want to do that?...you can record midi into a clip...when you put the looper device into the same track you could record that midi as audio to be able e.g. to revert it...
macbook pro late 2016, osx 10.13.6, rme multiface via sonnet thunderbolt expresscard adapter + thunderbolt to usb-c adapter, ableton live 10.0.1, push 2, komplete 9, maschine 2.7.6, touchable

mteusb
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Looping audio with the looper effect

Post by mteusb » Tue Jul 17, 2018 12:21 pm

scheffkoch wrote:...why would you want to do that?...you can record midi into a clip...when you put the looper device into the same track you could record that midi as audio to be able e.g. to revert it...
Would get disorganized.

Audio in Looper.

Midi in CLIP.

Is not that bad ?!

scheffkoch
Posts: 492
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 12:37 pm

Re: Looping audio with the looper effect

Post by scheffkoch » Tue Jul 17, 2018 12:34 pm

?
macbook pro late 2016, osx 10.13.6, rme multiface via sonnet thunderbolt expresscard adapter + thunderbolt to usb-c adapter, ableton live 10.0.1, push 2, komplete 9, maschine 2.7.6, touchable

scheffkoch
Posts: 492
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 12:37 pm

Re: Looping audio with the looper effect

Post by scheffkoch » Tue Jul 17, 2018 12:38 pm

...looper is an audio device so you can record audio with it...this goes also for the "original" hardware looper devices used by e.g. guitarists...if you would like to record midi data in ableton you could either record it into a clip or you could record it using a m4l device like this here: https://isotonikstudios.com/product/not ... i-looping/
...i don't see a problem here...
macbook pro late 2016, osx 10.13.6, rme multiface via sonnet thunderbolt expresscard adapter + thunderbolt to usb-c adapter, ableton live 10.0.1, push 2, komplete 9, maschine 2.7.6, touchable

Von Stinkenhaus
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 7:12 pm
Location: St Petersburg, FL

Re: Looping audio with the looper effect

Post by Von Stinkenhaus » Tue Jul 17, 2018 4:28 pm

I can loop guitar (audio) or midi instruments in the Looper plugin. Without any special steps.

mteusb
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2018 11:14 am

Re: Looping audio with the looper effect

Post by mteusb » Tue Jul 17, 2018 5:45 pm

Does anyone know how she does it?

Looper in midi
audio looper

Voice recording always.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=guvmOMmXr3g

scheffkoch
Posts: 492
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 12:37 pm

Re: Looping audio with the looper effect

Post by scheffkoch » Wed Jul 18, 2018 10:28 am

...you should check the manual/video tutorials regarding the looper plugin...i reckon you'll be able to achieve what you're after...
macbook pro late 2016, osx 10.13.6, rme multiface via sonnet thunderbolt expresscard adapter + thunderbolt to usb-c adapter, ableton live 10.0.1, push 2, komplete 9, maschine 2.7.6, touchable

Post Reply