Ableton forgetting output config when device not available

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
ralphonz
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 8:38 pm

Ableton forgetting output config when device not available

Post by ralphonz » Wed May 02, 2018 5:50 pm

Hi all,

Ive got an aggregate audio device (os x) set up. It comprises of my Axe FX II and a MIDAS F32 mixing desk. I use output 31-32 on the MIDAS as the main/default output from ableton because this is a stereo channel on the desk unlike 1-2 which are two mono channels. Means one fader and the signal is always perfectly balanced left and right.

If i start ableton with the intention of just using the desk as the sound card rather than the aggregate device (i.e to save electricity, or just because i forgot to switch both devices on) any output that is not 1-2 exhibits strange behaviour. Audio device and output config must be set up again, while any label names are lost. Once this is done the output is no longer greyed out but won't make any sound until Ableton is restarted.

This means if i want to use different audio devices (i.e. sometimes the aggregate device, sometimes just one device on it's own) I have to start abletonup three times, enter the new audio device, set up all the input and output configs and re-label all the channels. It's absolutely ridiculous in a busy, working environment where different projects call for different configurations. Logic pro doesn't behave this way, if the aggregate device isn't available it doesn't loose all of the settings, it will restore them when the device is available again.

Does anyone else have this or a similar issue. Seems to me ableton was not designed with large multi-channel setups in mind. It really needs looking at to improve workflow...

arnoid
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: Ableton forgetting output config when device not available

Post by arnoid » Mon Jun 11, 2018 12:31 pm

Having similair problems if using diffent audio devices, the in & output config is dissapear agian.

Would be great if you can safe the in & output config text so you can load them with the used audio interface.
In place of having to retype everytime again.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Ableton forgetting output config when device not available

Post by Stromkraft » Mon Jun 11, 2018 12:40 pm

ralphonz wrote:Seems to me ableton was not designed with large multi-channel setups in mind. It really needs looking at to improve workflow...
Exactly.
Make some music!

doghouse
Posts: 1413
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 5:30 pm

Re: Ableton forgetting output config when device not available

Post by doghouse » Fri Jun 15, 2018 2:36 pm

A long time ago a boss of mine told me "Instead of trying to get the tools to work the way you want, try to work the way the tools want you to."

So I always power up all the audio interfaces in the aggregate before launching Live.

BTW other DAWs I've used all do the same thing...they freak out when the aggregate is not present.

G-Pop
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue May 01, 2018 2:05 am
Location: Southern New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Ableton forgetting output config when device not available

Post by G-Pop » Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:33 pm

Similar problem even with a singe output device, much less complicated,
but still somewhat annoying;

I just run a Focusrite USB 2i2 I/O as the only hardware Pre/Post Live.
I often turn off the 2i2 when I leave my workstation (just to let it
live longer!) but I leave the computer and Live up/on.

When I shut the switch off for the 2i2 on my "gang" USB extender, live
pops up a red bar alert saying the connection with the output device was
lost. A good thing, since if I forgot I shut it off (wouldn't look) I
might most likely be looking in ten other config places to find out what
happened. I DO have to go into lives preferences and re-select the 2i2
as the I/O device, but I don't have to restart live.

IT IS a program, though, and as such, has NEEDS...
a constant monitor on this vital connection to its hardware chain might
be useful, but would eat up resources. Memory is relatively cheap nowadays,
but the issue would be what's on board your machine at that time.

I just looked at my Preferences for audio, and the program has a drop-down
list (I have ONE item! Simple!) but it does suggest that different i/o
devices and chains could then be made "permanent" and stored...
It's ALMOST there! It needs to keep a list of preferences for different
I/O configs/hardware so whether it's on or not, it could be chosen
from the list with the users setup(s) already in Live's "memory."

I don't think that would be too harsh a task for users, and I think can
improve and ease workflow requirements, making Live even better!

IMHO that is,

G Pop
Live10std. Win8x, 8G ram, Scarlette 2i2[1stGen] & ASIO[2ndGen]-KorgN5, M-audio MIDI, various guitarz!
Without skillz, we're all just Monkeys with Shotguns!

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Ableton forgetting output config when device not available

Post by Stromkraft » Fri Jun 15, 2018 7:52 pm

There's also another opposite aspect of the same problem: the fact that when you've tied your outputs to one set of multiple outputs of one audio interface and you move to another audio interface — maybe on another machine as well — as the outputs are remembered you must manually reassign them to the new audio interface's outputs. If you don't there is simply no sound.

I've experienced this going from the MX-1 to the Babyface.
Make some music!

aktivomat
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 8:53 pm

Re: Ableton forgetting output config when device not available

Post by aktivomat » Thu Jan 24, 2019 11:55 am

Just to keep this post alive (and in the hope there's a solution yet)... here another one who is working with multiple soundcards in different setups (office studio, home studio, live-setup) having this annoying problem. Would be great if there was a solution!

doghouse
Posts: 1413
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 5:30 pm

Re: Ableton forgetting output config when device not available

Post by doghouse » Thu Jan 24, 2019 7:35 pm

There is no solution.

The audio device set in Preferences must be present when Live launches or it defaults to the computers built-in audio (and gives you a message). If you are constantly connecting different audio devices with Live, then you need to get used to tweaking Preferences all the time. That includes aggregate devices on Macs, all the devices in the aggregate must be present.

As ralphonz wrote above, Logic will reconnect missing interfaces when they are available again. Cubase and Live both lose their minds if the interface is missing. I have no experience with other DAWs.

timday
Posts: 545
Joined: Mon May 04, 2009 1:02 pm

Re: Ableton forgetting output config when device not available

Post by timday » Thu Jan 24, 2019 8:21 pm

At the very least if we could turn on all the I/O at once rather than clicking on every single damn button.
Saffire + Octopre + MR-18 (lots of I/O because I like my analogue synths) and if I forget to turn one of them on or something before opening Live it's painful

aktivomat
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 8:53 pm

Re: Ableton forgetting output config when device not available

Post by aktivomat » Fri Jan 25, 2019 1:08 am

doghouse wrote:There is no solution.
Puh... no good news! But thank you anyway for this clarification.

aktivomat
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 8:53 pm

Re: Ableton forgetting output config when device not available

Post by aktivomat » Mon Jan 28, 2019 11:18 pm

Maybe there will be a solution soon:

"Fixed a bug where the list of input/output channel names would be lost if an ASIO device changed its number of inputs or outputs."
(https://www.ableton.com/de/release-note ... ixes_setup)

aktivomat
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 8:53 pm

Re: Ableton forgetting output config when device not available

Post by aktivomat » Fri Feb 01, 2019 11:40 pm

So finally it's fixed with Ableton 10.0.6!! GREAT!!

Post Reply