Automation disables itself on MeldaProduction plugin

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
re:dream
Posts: 4562
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 9:42 am
Location: Hoerikwaggo's sunset side...
Contact:

Automation disables itself on MeldaProduction plugin

Post by re:dream » Thu May 03, 2018 7:35 pm

I have a track with MeldaProduction's Ring Modulator on one of the channels. It has a fair bit of automation on the modulation depth (i.e. wetness).

It works fine if I play the track.

But if I save the track OR try to render to audio automation is disabled.

When I open the track after saving automation needs to be re-enabled; when I print to audio, I can hear the automation is not working.

I've submitted reports to both Ableton and Meldaproductions.

I'd like to know whether anyone has ever come across a similar problem

All the other automation works fine.

McAnix
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:42 pm

Re: Automation disables itself on MeldaProduction plugin

Post by McAnix » Thu May 03, 2018 7:41 pm

I have the same problem with a filter on guitar rig, have to re-enable automation every time I open the set, it does at least bounce the automation.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Automation disables itself on MeldaProduction plugin

Post by Stromkraft » Thu May 03, 2018 8:20 pm

re:dream wrote:I have a track with MeldaProduction's on one of the channels. It has a fair bit of automation on the modulation depth (i.e. wetness).

It works fine if I play the track.

But if I save the track OR try to render to audio automation is disabled.
OS version? Windows or macOS? If the latter, VST or AU? Ring Modulator version?
Make some music!

re:dream
Posts: 4562
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 9:42 am
Location: Hoerikwaggo's sunset side...
Contact:

Re: Automation disables itself on MeldaProduction plugin

Post by re:dream » Thu May 03, 2018 9:21 pm

Mac OS El Capitan. VST. MRingmodulator 11.9 8)

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 2218
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Automation disables itself on MeldaProduction plugin

Post by [jur] » Thu May 03, 2018 10:39 pm

It's a known issue with some plugins (Melda, a few NI...) and from what I know it's up to the plugins devs to fix this.
Ableton Forum Moderator

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Automation disables itself on MeldaProduction plugin

Post by Stromkraft » Fri May 04, 2018 7:28 am

re:dream wrote:VST. MRingmodulator 11.9
Tried the AU?
Make some music!

spektralisk
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 6:32 pm
Location: Cracow
Contact:

Re: Automation disables itself on MeldaProduction plugin

Post by spektralisk » Fri May 04, 2018 8:08 am

I've reported this first to MeldaProduction quite a while ago and I was said that the problem is on Ableton's side so I've also reported this also to Ableton. I haven't seen it solved since then. However I've seen that it was 'hacked' by Melda in latest beta.

In the meantime as a workaround, enclose the plugin in rack and map the parameter you want to automate to the rack macro. Then automate macro knob - should work fine.

re:dream
Posts: 4562
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 9:42 am
Location: Hoerikwaggo's sunset side...
Contact:

Re: Automation disables itself on MeldaProduction plugin

Post by re:dream » Fri May 04, 2018 4:54 pm

spektralisk wrote: In the meantime as a workaround, enclose the plugin in rack and map the parameter you want to automate to the rack macro. Then automate macro knob - should work fine.

Duh! Now why didn't I think of that! Thanks :mrgreen:

Post Reply