How to delete automation breakpoints in Live 10?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
leandro
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 11:31 pm

How to delete automation breakpoints in Live 10?

Post by leandro » Sun May 20, 2018 12:46 am

In live 9 you can delete automation breakpoints by just clicking them.
That doesnt seem to work in live 10.
Also tried double clicking, hitting backspace, and many things but nothing works.

Is this a bug here or is there something that I´m missing?
iMac i7 - Macbook Pro i7 - Motu 8pre FW + 828 MKii - SSD HD

mothergarage
Posts: 454
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 7:41 am
Contact:

Re: How to delete automation breakpoints in Live 10?

Post by mothergarage » Sun May 20, 2018 5:42 am

leandro wrote:In live 9 you can delete automation breakpoints by just clicking them.
Works fine here.
home | sound | twitter | m4l
Windows 10 64bit - Live 10.0.1 - M4L 8 - RME Babyface/iConnectAUDIO4+

Linenoise
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 3:37 pm

Re: How to delete automation breakpoints in Live 10?

Post by Linenoise » Wed Aug 29, 2018 3:38 pm

I have the same problem. Thought I was going crazy. Live 10. Mac 10.13.6.

mikb
Posts: 373
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:53 pm

Re: How to delete automation breakpoints in Live 10?

Post by mikb » Wed Aug 29, 2018 10:04 pm

Linenoise wrote:I have the same problem. Thought I was going crazy. Live 10. Mac 10.13.6.
Locked automation maybe?
Basic gear info: Macbook Pro with macOS 10.12, Ableton Live Suite version 9 (64bit) with Ozone, Push and APC20 as controllers.

Linenoise
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 3:37 pm

Re: How to delete automation breakpoints in Live 10?

Post by Linenoise » Sat Sep 01, 2018 4:00 am

I opened a support ticket and now "get it."

I have to "triple click." If your mouse drifts, you will miss the 3rd click.

I believe the first click is to select it and the double click deletes it since support asked if I tried "double clicking." I had tried double clicking BUT, it's very easy to miss the spot depending on your resolution, mouse, mouse settings and a lot more.

I don't remember it like that in Live 9, so I've gone crazy or it didn't work like that before and they changed it. I did not go back to Live 9 to test that theory as I wanted to post "a possible solution" as fast as I could and I have to run out now.

mikb
Posts: 373
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:53 pm

Re: How to delete automation breakpoints in Live 10?

Post by mikb » Sat Sep 01, 2018 9:27 am

Linenoise wrote:I opened a support ticket and now "get it."

I have to "triple click."
I click once on the point in Live 10 — running the current release as demo — and it's gone. I'm not sure how you could end up with what you describe, but I think support will not tell you that one has to triple click.

Another way for multiple points is to hold down the mouse on a point and drag this over other existing points, which will delete those.
Basic gear info: Macbook Pro with macOS 10.12, Ableton Live Suite version 9 (64bit) with Ozone, Push and APC20 as controllers.

leandro
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 11:31 pm

Re: How to delete automation breakpoints in Live 10?

Post by leandro » Sat Sep 01, 2018 8:19 pm

A triple click doesn´t work for me, BUT I just tried replacing my magic mouse for a normal usb microsoft mouse and it works as expected (on clik deletes the point).
So the problem is 100% related to the mouse. Now I have to try making it work with my apple magic mouse. Thanks for pointing to the right direction Linenoise.
iMac i7 - Macbook Pro i7 - Motu 8pre FW + 828 MKii - SSD HD

Linenoise
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2018 3:37 pm

Re: How to delete automation breakpoints in Live 10?

Post by Linenoise » Sun Sep 02, 2018 3:48 am

Interesting. You are 100% correct. A normal "USB Mouse" works fine but the Magic Mouse does not. I just did the same thing you did. I will update the ticket with Ableton -but I'm not expecting any sort of real answer to that. Magic Mouse is quite popular with Mac users and they have a lot of them. We can't be the only ones.

I went back to Live 9. No other changes to hardware. I do not have this problem in Live 9 with a Magic Mouse.

I updated my support ticket and asked to put a bug in since they have repro steps and 100% reproducible case.

leandro
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 11:31 pm

Re: How to delete automation breakpoints in Live 10?

Post by leandro » Sun Sep 02, 2018 2:03 pm

There is an app called "magic prefs" that lets you set up your magic mouse so you can TAP instead of clicking it.
This way you can delete automation breakpoints with one single tap, so I guess that the problem might be than when you "click" on a magic mouse, it´s too sensitive to the movement you generate while clicking. And it translates to Live as a click+drag (not only a click).

Anyway, setting it to TAP is not an option for me anyway.. I ended up taping by mistake all the time. So i´m using an usb mouse for live and the magic mouse for everything else.
iMac i7 - Macbook Pro i7 - Motu 8pre FW + 828 MKii - SSD HD

mikb
Posts: 373
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:53 pm

Re: How to delete automation breakpoints in Live 10?

Post by mikb » Sun Sep 02, 2018 4:52 pm

Did any of you try "Pen Tablet Mode" in preferences to see if that makes any difference?
Basic gear info: Macbook Pro with macOS 10.12, Ableton Live Suite version 9 (64bit) with Ozone, Push and APC20 as controllers.

leandro
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 11:31 pm

Re: How to delete automation breakpoints in Live 10?

Post by leandro » Tue Sep 04, 2018 6:17 pm

just tried it. no difference. thanks for the suggestion though
iMac i7 - Macbook Pro i7 - Motu 8pre FW + 828 MKii - SSD HD

Kiti
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2018 8:55 pm

Re: How to delete automation breakpoints in Live 10?

Post by Kiti » Thu Sep 06, 2018 9:07 pm

Maybe I found the answer.
In my case(on Windows, Logicool mouse) normally I can't delete breakpoints in Live 10.
When I tap left button very very short, It worked.
Don't push, Just very short tap.

10.0.3 still have same behavior.
Anyone please tell it to Ableton. I'm not good at English.

Sean Cusson
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 2:54 pm

Re: How to delete automation breakpoints in Live 10?

Post by Sean Cusson » Wed Jan 02, 2019 8:15 pm

This was happening to me as well (Windows 10, Logitech G502 mouse) and what I had to do to get things working properly was to actually turn ON pen and tablet mode. No idea why that's the case but the minute I turned it on everything started working normally again.

Post Reply