aupresets still broken in 10.02

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Muze
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

aupresets still broken in 10.02

Post by Muze » Tue May 29, 2018 9:43 pm

They are still not available when I click the arrow to open up the list in the browser. Tried with all my AU plugins that use aupresets. This is meant to have been fixed. Only way to show them at the moment is to favourite their locations in Places.

Muze
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

Re: aupresets still broken in 10.02

Post by Muze » Fri Jun 01, 2018 9:29 am

This is supposed to have been fixed, I was told it was in the beta version a while back so my original thread on this got closed so why is it still broken?

miyaru
Posts: 734
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: aupresets still broken in 10.02

Post by miyaru » Fri Jun 01, 2018 11:05 am

Have you reported this to the support team of Ableton? If enough people do so, they will fix it I guess.......
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Saffire Pro40, Live Suit 10, Push2, Reason Suite 11, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Rob Papen's Predator 2, Sonarworks Reference 4 and Scaler.

Muze
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

Re: aupresets still broken in 10.02

Post by Muze » Fri Jun 01, 2018 12:03 pm

Checking to see if there is anything I need to do myself first, but they were aware of the issue as the team reported it as fixed so you would think they would have tested if it actually is fixed or not before release

miyaru
Posts: 734
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: aupresets still broken in 10.02

Post by miyaru » Fri Jun 01, 2018 12:31 pm

Yeah, I understand it is frustrating..... seems like it was a bit premature for the Mac guys/girls. It seems to run OK on win pc's though....

It used to be the other way round for most software in the past.
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Saffire Pro40, Live Suit 10, Push2, Reason Suite 11, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Rob Papen's Predator 2, Sonarworks Reference 4 and Scaler.

Tarekith
Posts: 17348
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: aupresets still broken in 10.02

Post by Tarekith » Fri Jun 01, 2018 1:44 pm

This issue should be fixed in the next beta, 10.0.2 was released without the fix in place as it was taking longer than expected and holding up other fixes that needed to be released.

Muze
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

Re: aupresets still broken in 10.02

Post by Muze » Fri Jun 01, 2018 3:19 pm

So the release notes and forum report from the devs were incorrect?

Tarekith
Posts: 17348
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: aupresets still broken in 10.02

Post by Tarekith » Fri Jun 01, 2018 3:29 pm

It is only affecting certain plug ins still if I remember correctly.

Muze
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

Re: aupresets still broken in 10.02

Post by Muze » Fri Jun 01, 2018 3:41 pm

Don't know about that, all the plugins I have that rely on the DAW to load presets seem to be affected, this includes all Sinevibes plugins, Steinberg Padshop, P900 and several others.

tbh these are pretty much the only AU plugins I have that also don't have VST2 versions, otherwise I'd turn off AU support entirely and just use VST, so this is frustrating, although there is a workaround of sorts (but that runs into my lag issues)

Joshua Boden
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 2:14 am
Location: NOVA/DC
Contact:

Re: aupresets still broken in 10.02

Post by Joshua Boden » Fri Jun 01, 2018 8:26 pm

I have never had so many issues with an Ableton live update and I have been working with it since V4!

Muze
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

Re: aupresets still broken in 10.02

Post by Muze » Thu Jun 07, 2018 1:52 pm

I can't see this listed as a fix in the latest beta update, is the dev team addressing this or do they just think it's fixed when it isn't?

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: aupresets still broken in 10.02

Post by Stromkraft » Thu Jun 07, 2018 2:28 pm

It's not fixed in 10.0.2 I think (seen others post as much). It seems fixed in the next beta.

From the 10.0.3b1 Release Notes:
bug fixes…
  • Fixed a bug which prevented AU presets from recalling parameters correctly.
Make some music!

Muze
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

Re: aupresets still broken in 10.02

Post by Muze » Thu Jun 07, 2018 4:55 pm

Stromkraft wrote:It's not fixed in 10.0.2 I think (seen others post as much). It seems fixed in the next beta.

From the 10.0.3b1 Release Notes:
bug fixes…
  • Fixed a bug which prevented AU presets from recalling parameters correctly.
No that's not the same bug, this is where aupresets are not showing up.

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: aupresets still broken in 10.02

Post by Stromkraft » Thu Jun 07, 2018 9:32 pm

Muze wrote:
Stromkraft wrote:It's not fixed in 10.0.2 I think (seen others post as much). It seems fixed in the next beta.

From the 10.0.3b1 Release Notes:
bug fixes…
  • Fixed a bug which prevented AU presets from recalling parameters correctly.
No that's not the same bug, this is where aupresets are not showing up.
Oh. My apologies I'm mixing these up.

This isn't what you expect to see when you hit the "swap" button, is it?

Image

This is in Live 10.0.2 release. AU presets are listed, aren't they?
Last edited by Stromkraft on Thu Jun 07, 2018 9:50 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Make some music!

Muze
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:01 am

Re: aupresets still broken in 10.02

Post by Muze » Thu Jun 07, 2018 9:36 pm

10.02 release notes

Tarekith in this thread

and Live devs here

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=229277

Post Reply