Does APC40 MKii have a way to capture?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
ark
Posts: 1348
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 4:25 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Does APC40 MKii have a way to capture?

Post by ark » Sat Jun 23, 2018 3:24 pm

In Live 10, there's a "capture" button on the screen that retroactively records recent MIDI activity. On Push, you activate that button by holding the record button and pressing "New."

Is there an analogous way to activate the capture feature on an APC40 MKii?

[jur]
Site Admin
Posts: 1687
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 3:04 pm
Location: Ableton

Re: Does APC40 MKii have a way to capture?

Post by [jur] » Mon Jul 02, 2018 3:22 pm

Not that I'm aware of...
Ableton Forum Moderator

Stromkraft
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:34 am

Re: Does APC40 MKii have a way to capture?

Post by Stromkraft » Mon Jul 02, 2018 8:04 pm

ark wrote:In Live 10, there's a "capture" button on the screen that retroactively records recent MIDI activity. On Push, you activate that button by holding the record button and pressing "New."

Is there an analogous way to activate the capture feature on an APC40 MKii?
Given the fact this button is MIDI assignable…
Make some music!

Post Reply