Anyone here using iZotope RX? (newbie question)

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
alvaro
Posts: 325
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 1:01 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Anyone here using iZotope RX? (newbie question)

Post by alvaro » Thu Jun 28, 2018 11:09 am

In RX it is supposed you can define 'regions' on a RX audio file, and then export them as separated audio files (Cmd+Alt+E). Really nice feature for mastering an entire album, by exporting it cue by cue.

But i'm trying to figure out how to create regions in "Markers and regions" panel (Alt+M) once I have created the markers that define the end of each song.
Image

The online manual doesn't say much at all: http://downloads.izotope.com/docs/rx6/5 ... index.html

I'm on Mac OS

thanks in advance, and apologises for my awful english!
Image

fishmonkey
Posts: 4148
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Anyone here using iZotope RX? (newbie question)

Post by fishmonkey » Sun Jul 01, 2018 7:53 am

what happens when you click the "Add" button depends upon what you have selected in the audio file:

— if no region is currently selected, it creates a marker for the current playhead location
— if a region is selected, a region is created

i don't think there is a way to convert an existing marker into a region.
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

Post Reply