can we expect Live 5 64-bit version?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Spectre /Aural Motives
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 7:02 am

can we expect Live 5 64-bit version?

Post by Spectre /Aural Motives » Tue Jul 12, 2005 9:37 pm

i've just bought windows xp professional x64 for my amd athlon 64 3400+ and i'm really looking forward to see Ablteon Live in 64-bit version someday... 8)

dear abletons please let us know... 8)

Lo-Fi Massahkah
Posts: 3602
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:57 pm
Location: The south east suburbs of Malmö, Sweden.

Post by Lo-Fi Massahkah » Wed Jul 13, 2005 10:39 am

Out of true curiosity: Why? What would one gain with the 64bits? What could you do that you can't do today?

Cheers,
Mikael

bytheriver
Posts: 360
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2005 3:53 pm

Post by bytheriver » Wed Jul 13, 2005 11:07 am

As I understand it, 64bit CPU's give you better performance than 32bit ones, but the majority of the performance requires the software to be written in 64bit.

Spectre /Aural Motives
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 7:02 am

Post by Spectre /Aural Motives » Wed Jul 13, 2005 12:13 pm

so there is no certain answer given..

MrYellow
Posts: 1887
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 7:10 am
Contact:

Post by MrYellow » Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:38 pm

How much music can u make on u'r 4-Bit pocket calculator? :-D

-Ben

d'versa
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 1:23 pm
Location: Spain

Post by d'versa » Wed Jul 13, 2005 1:44 pm

Spectre /Aural Motives wrote:so there is no certain answer given..
I would not think so.

Look here for a myths on 64-bit computing

http://www.computerworld.com/printthis/ ... 59,00.html

dv

Alien Leg
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 12:37 pm
Location: Austria

Post by Alien Leg » Wed Jul 13, 2005 2:09 pm

Sonar x64 gains 20-30% performance, so a 64bit version of Live would be of course a step forward.
Win XP Pro SP3, Live 7
Q9450@3.2Ghz, 4 GB RAM,
BCF2000, M-Audio Audiophile 2496, Mindprint TRIO

tomperson
Posts: 1018
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 11:55 am
Location: MVD, Uruguay, South America
Contact:

Post by tomperson » Wed Jul 13, 2005 3:24 pm

The thing is that with bigger machine "words" (64bit vs 32bit) you can do certain arithmetics faster because you can do it in a single operation instead of using two operations and such. For example, if you sum a 32 bit number with another 32 bit number, you could easily get a number that is more than 32 bit, and if you have a 32bit architecture, you need to split the result in 2 32bit portions and store the portions separately. With 64bit architecture, you would do it with 1 operation, without having the number "split", etc.

Something like that, it's a loooong time since I studied that stuff. :wink:
Turn up the radio. Turn up the tape machine. Look into the sunset up ahead. Roll the windows down for a better taste of the cool desert wind. Ah yes. This is what it's all about. Total control now.

sp0bjogu
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2004 6:19 pm

Post by sp0bjogu » Wed Jul 13, 2005 6:47 pm

tomperson wrote:The thing is that with bigger machine "words" (64bit vs 32bit) you can do certain arithmetics faster because you can do it in a single operation instead of using two operations and such. For example, if you sum a 32 bit number with another 32 bit number, you could easily get a number that is more than 32 bit, and if you have a 32bit architecture, you need to split the result in 2 32bit portions and store the portions separately. With 64bit architecture, you would do it with 1 operation, without having the number "split", etc.

Something like that, it's a loooong time since I studied that stuff. :wink:
Your memory serves you well. 64 bit, is it? ;)

/sp0

bigwayne56
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 7:06 am
Location: NYC
Contact:

Post by bigwayne56 » Thu Jul 14, 2005 9:18 am

Main thing is memory. XP Pro is limited to 4GB RAM. Without throwing the 3GB RAM limit switch in the WinXP boot.ini file , Win apps are limited to 2GB RAM and the OS uses the other 2GB. With the boot.ini switch you can allocate 3GB RAM to your apps but that is it. 64bit versions of Windows will allow MUCh more memory something like 16 terabytes or something of that sort. Just imagine NEVER having to hit your hard drive for samples or being able to load LIVE, BFD, Trilogy, GPO and such ALL INTO MEMORY and use 8GB RAM as a big RAM disk? Talk about performance....

Just a thought as to why 64bit computing IS important to use muscians....

All the best,

Wayne

Dj-Grobe
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:13 pm

Post by Dj-Grobe » Sun May 28, 2006 4:36 pm

http://www.computerworld.com/printthis/ ... 59,00.html

"You also get benefits even if you don't need the memory. I think most people think that 64-bit is only if you have a big database or you have a workstation-type app or CAD app. But even here in town there happens to be a music recording company called Cakewalk, and they converted their multitrack recording system to run on x64 on top of the Intel EMT machine, and they got 40% improvement. That wasn't because they needed the memory. They got it because of the way registers are handled in the calling conventions, in the floating point. So you get benefits beyond just having the raw amount of memory by moving to this architecture."

http://www.cakewalk.com/x64/

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Post by eyeknow » Sun May 28, 2006 9:07 pm

ha! I remember this thread from a year ago!!!!

richardl
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 7:32 pm
Location: San Francisco CA

Post by richardl » Mon May 29, 2006 1:44 am

64-bit seems dead in the water for audio. For some applications like 3D rendering it makes a lot of sense. For audio I just don't see it gaining enough momentum.

It seems like there are a couple audio applications like a sampler with huge banks of samples loaded where 64-bit may have a use. Why not just do things like that on a 64-bit system and put them on their own computer?

I'm currious what Apple is going to do about 64-bit with their OS on Intel this time. Will it require all new drivers like Windows x64 does?

eyeknow
Posts: 5822
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2005 6:16 am

Post by eyeknow » Mon May 29, 2006 8:37 am

I don't think anyone (this is of course, in general.....cause I used to care!!!!) cares!

Now, when vista comes out......maybe.........MAYBE there will be some interest. But with mac, it's all UB stuff right now.....and even though the desktop units can do 64 bit, what apps run on it? What drivers run on it?

Some motu, edirol, and a very very small amount of software/hosts...........sonar.....and there is some linux stuff.

I wish it would happen though, it's a math thing.......it's x-ponential what a difference it can make in many situaltions!

Dj-Grobe
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 12:13 pm

Post by Dj-Grobe » Mon May 29, 2006 12:14 pm

Mi complete machine have drivers for x64, i testintg now and not find one trouble yet.
Motherboard is:

INTEL D101GGC

Why this cheap board, because have videoonboard, and support pentium dual core.
And the mkore important !! its perfect for djing because the sound card support multiple channels at 32bit/192kbs using asioforall for routing !!!

I have my motherboard on 2 Urack cabinet, and that inside of SKB plastick rack :)
100% powerfull machine portable !!

All relative new motheborads from intel support all drivers for x64, just check on intel page.

I test and ableton work perfect, its suposed no have anyimprovement but
. i detect one strange thing, the ableton should not have any improvement, but the load cpu down from 12% to 8% and its notable really down.
After lot of houyrs of test, i resintall windows xp 32 bits, and see the load up again, now back to windows xp 64 again, for make final test.


Dont know about ableton, need test more for se if the load cpu its really improve,
On think i see about OS, its really run super faster, all widnows open more faster etc etc, the OS realy take adventage of the 64bit procesor.

Post Reply