Waves plugins in ableton

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
A99 Productions
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:59 pm

Waves plugins in ableton

Post by A99 Productions » Wed Aug 29, 2018 4:09 pm

Hello...
I got a little problem - My wavesshell doesn't work

I can't get access to my waves plugins. The waveshell is showing up in ableton but i can't open it. can somebody help me out.

pottering
Posts: 638
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:41 am

Re: Waves plugins is ableton

Post by pottering » Wed Aug 29, 2018 8:08 pm

Check if it is ".dll", the other files (like ".vst3") don't work.
Check if it is the right version, 32-bit or 64-bit (Live 10 is 64-bit only).
Check if the plugins are authorized on the Waves Central app.
Check if the PACE Service is running on Windows.
Check if you actually re-scanned the plugins.

A99 Productions
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: Waves plugins in ableton

Post by A99 Productions » Wed Aug 29, 2018 9:42 pm

i Check'd all the things but one thing i couldn't find in my administrator tools was a PACE Service

What can else be the problem ? and what is PACE service exactly ????

H20nly
Posts: 15836
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: Waves plugins in ableton

Post by H20nly » Wed Aug 29, 2018 9:46 pm

did you re-scan the plugins directory?

you do this in Live Preferences

you can also set the path to the plugins

mikb
Posts: 373
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:53 pm

Re: Waves plugins is ableton

Post by mikb » Wed Aug 29, 2018 10:08 pm

pottering wrote: Check if the PACE Service is running on Windows.
I don't think PACE is what Waves are using, is it? They have their own system.
Basic gear info: Macbook Pro with macOS 10.12, Ableton Live Suite version 9 (64bit) with Ozone, Push and APC20 as controllers.

mikb
Posts: 373
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:53 pm

Re: Waves plugins in ableton

Post by mikb » Wed Aug 29, 2018 10:10 pm

A99 Productions wrote: The waveshell is showing up in ableton
How does this show up? You see this as a symbol in the Ableton browser, but there are no plug-in names under it? Have you tried holding down the alt key and click the rescan button? I think that rescans all plug-ins.
Basic gear info: Macbook Pro with macOS 10.12, Ableton Live Suite version 9 (64bit) with Ozone, Push and APC20 as controllers.

pottering
Posts: 638
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:41 am

Re: Waves plugins in ableton

Post by pottering » Wed Aug 29, 2018 10:35 pm

Oops, yeah, PACE is for iLok not Waves, sorry for the confusion OP.

A99 Productions
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: Waves plugins in ableton

Post by A99 Productions » Thu Aug 30, 2018 4:02 pm

Here's a link to a video so you guys can see my problem.
Plz watch the hole video so you can see all the things i tryed :-)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d5umNvm ... e=youtu.be

mikb
Posts: 373
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:53 pm

Re: Waves plugins in ableton

Post by mikb » Thu Aug 30, 2018 6:22 pm

A99 Productions wrote:Here's a link to a video so you guys can see my problem.
Plz watch the hole video so you can see all the things i tryed :-)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d5umNvm ... e=youtu.be
It's actually impossible to tell if you held down the alt key when you clicked the rescan button. If you did and nothing happened I think you might need a reinstallation.

Have attempted repair installation in the Waves app?
Basic gear info: Macbook Pro with macOS 10.12, Ableton Live Suite version 9 (64bit) with Ozone, Push and APC20 as controllers.

A99 Productions
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:59 pm

Re: Waves plugins in ableton

Post by A99 Productions » Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:48 pm

i held down the alt key.
i tried a re-installation of ableton and waves central

non of these things help'd

pottering
Posts: 638
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 4:41 am

Re: Waves plugins in ableton

Post by pottering » Thu Aug 30, 2018 10:10 pm

Seems you moved the other DLLs (CLA-2A.dll, CLA-76.dll, etc.).

Those should stay where the Waves installer put them. Only waveshell x64 DLL should be copied.

If your plugins are still Waves v9 they wont work with that Waves Central v10, you need to find a legacy v9 installer in Waves site.

Besides that I can't really think of anything else.

mikb
Posts: 373
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 9:53 pm

Re: Waves plugins in ableton

Post by mikb » Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:31 am

A99 Productions wrote:i held down the alt key.
i tried a re-installation of ableton and waves central

non of these things help'd
Waves support should be able to help you.
Basic gear info: Macbook Pro with macOS 10.12, Ableton Live Suite version 9 (64bit) with Ozone, Push and APC20 as controllers.

Post Reply