I need PAUSE button

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
8E
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 11:25 am
Location: +ICXC·NIKA+

I need PAUSE button

Post by 8E » Wed Sep 12, 2018 10:03 am

Is there any way to stop playback as PAUSE, so that pressing spacebar it continues from where it stopped?
MacBook Pro (15", Mid 2015), 2,5 GHz i7, 16GB RAM / OS X El C Live Suite 9.7.7 / 10.1.1 + Push 1 / U-PHORIA UMC204HD

garyboozy
Posts: 2592
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: I need PAUSE button

Post by garyboozy » Wed Sep 12, 2018 11:13 am

shift + space

8E
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 11:25 am
Location: +ICXC·NIKA+

Re: I need PAUSE button

Post by 8E » Wed Sep 12, 2018 12:31 pm

Thanks!
MacBook Pro (15", Mid 2015), 2,5 GHz i7, 16GB RAM / OS X El C Live Suite 9.7.7 / 10.1.1 + Push 1 / U-PHORIA UMC204HD

H20nly
Posts: 15838
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: I need PAUSE button

Post by H20nly » Wed Sep 12, 2018 5:28 pm

jebus chris. why did i never know this?

there's no counting how many times re-starting at the loop bracket screwed me up while trying to record vocal takes alone. all that time, shift would have saved my ass. :roll:


a 3 button foot pedal is the only thing that kept me from off-ing myself.
Last edited by H20nly on Wed Sep 12, 2018 5:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

McAnix
Posts: 415
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2013 7:42 pm

Re: I need PAUSE button

Post by McAnix » Wed Sep 12, 2018 5:32 pm

Ah no way!

Can we make this post of the year or something?!?!?

Thanks!

8E
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 11:25 am
Location: +ICXC·NIKA+

Re: I need PAUSE button

Post by 8E » Wed Sep 12, 2018 9:19 pm

garyboozy wrote:shift + space
Can it be assigned to another, preferably ONE, key?
MacBook Pro (15", Mid 2015), 2,5 GHz i7, 16GB RAM / OS X El C Live Suite 9.7.7 / 10.1.1 + Push 1 / U-PHORIA UMC204HD

fishmonkey
Posts: 4105
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: I need PAUSE button

Post by fishmonkey » Wed Sep 12, 2018 11:15 pm

btw, you only need the Shift key to restart playback from the current playhead position, so it's not really a "pause" button as such.

unfortunately you can't directly MIDI map Shift+Space in Live, which is kinda silly. you can use M4L, some other software to do MIDI -> keystroke conversion, or some other custom remote script...
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

8E
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun May 05, 2013 11:25 am
Location: +ICXC·NIKA+

Re: I need PAUSE button

Post by 8E » Thu Sep 13, 2018 6:14 am

I see. That's bad. I mean not so bad, but it would be great to have a button || along other buttons.
MacBook Pro (15", Mid 2015), 2,5 GHz i7, 16GB RAM / OS X El C Live Suite 9.7.7 / 10.1.1 + Push 1 / U-PHORIA UMC204HD

chapelier fou
Posts: 4981
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: I need PAUSE button

Post by chapelier fou » Thu Sep 13, 2018 6:54 am

H20nly wrote:jebus chris. why did i never know this?
No...not you !
:wink:
That said, a 3 button pedal could be done with m4l.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

H20nly
Posts: 15838
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 9:15 pm
Location: The Wild West

Re: I need PAUSE button

Post by H20nly » Fri Sep 14, 2018 5:08 pm

chapelier fou wrote:a 3 button pedal could be done with m4l.
i skipped the virtual device and used the real thing.

Image


Website: http://logidy.com/?pid=1

I programmed Stop, Record, Play to the 3 buttons.

press Stop once, arm Record, stomp Play and be thankful for loop brackets not allowing it to inadvertently be worse. still, far superior to using just keyboard/mouse... fumbling around for the play head has a way of sapping your inspiration

Post Reply