Page 1 of 1

Live slow to load plugins

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 6:34 am
by DataLife
On large sessions, all plugins take 10 seconds to load – even factory audio effects and new samples in drum rack cells.

Right now I'm on a pretty big session but it's running at only 20% on my CPU at 512 buffer. So there's no reason it should be doing this.

My computer is a Mac with i7 4790k (4.0 Ghz), 32 GB RAM... it's pretty beastly. I don't think this ever happened before Live v10.

Anyone else experiencing this?

Re: Live slow to load plugins

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 1:06 pm
by antic604
Yes, even in an empty session dragging a new device - instrument, effect, VST - always takes few seconds in which Live's GUI freezes, although playback continues in the background.
Adding that same device(s) afterwards is instant, so it's perhaps a buffering of some sort?

(Surface Pro 4, Win10)

Re: Live slow to load plugins

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 6:08 pm
by produc3rboy
DataLife wrote:On large sessions, all plugins take 10 seconds to load – even factory audio effects and new samples in drum rack cells.

Right now I'm on a pretty big session but it's running at only 20% on my CPU at 512 buffer. So there's no reason it should be doing this.

My computer is a Mac with i7 4790k (4.0 Ghz), 32 GB RAM... it's pretty beastly. I don't think this ever happened before Live v10.

Anyone else experiencing this?
just curious, are you on a hackintosh?

Re: Live slow to load plugins

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 6:37 pm
by McAnix
I had the same trouble a short while ago on my MB pro, doing a reset fixed it.

https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... reset-Live

If you haven't done a reset before make sure you read and understand everything in the article.

Re: Live slow to load plugins

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 9:24 pm
by DataLife
produc3rboy wrote:
DataLife wrote:On large sessions, all plugins take 10 seconds to load – even factory audio effects and new samples in drum rack cells.

Right now I'm on a pretty big session but it's running at only 20% on my CPU at 512 buffer. So there's no reason it should be doing this.

My computer is a Mac with i7 4790k (4.0 Ghz), 32 GB RAM... it's pretty beastly. I don't think this ever happened before Live v10.

Anyone else experiencing this?
just curious, are you on a hackintosh?
Maybe 8)

I don't have the issue on new sessions though.

Re: Live slow to load plugins

Posted: Mon Oct 22, 2018 9:27 pm
by DataLife
McAnix wrote:I had the same trouble a short while ago on my MB pro, doing a reset fixed it.

https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... reset-Live

If you haven't done a reset before make sure you read and understand everything in the article.
Excited to try this, thanks!

Re: Live slow to load plugins

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 2:26 am
by DataLife
DataLife wrote:
McAnix wrote:I had the same trouble a short while ago on my MB pro, doing a reset fixed it.

https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... reset-Live

If you haven't done a reset before make sure you read and understand everything in the article.
Excited to try this, thanks!
This worked! Thank you so much.

Re: Live slow to load plugins

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:02 am
by McAnix
Good stuff!

Re: Live slow to load plugins

Posted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:12 am
by antic604
McAnix wrote:I had the same trouble a short while ago on my MB pro, doing a reset fixed it.

https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... reset-Live

If you haven't done a reset before make sure you read and understand everything in the article.
That sounds too good to be true, but I'm excited to try it this evening. Thanks!

EDIT: wow, it actually helped! Thanks :)

Re: Live slow to load plugins

Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 10:08 am
by DataLife
Update: the issue started happening again shortly after (a few hours). I thought this was clearly a sign of the index database slowing things down, but my Ableton application on an SSD and I tried not loading most of my samples into the sidebar in Ableton so it wouldn't index, and it still happens. Not sure.

Re: Live slow to load plugins

Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 7:53 pm
by DataLife
I've discovered that it only happens on MIDI tracks, and when Push 2 is enabled! Turning it off in the Control Surfaces fixes the problem immediately.

Ableton is on the case.

Can't believe the problem was right in front of me, literally. :roll: But out of my entire setup, the last thing I expected to break Live was its own hardware.