Please Help Me! [Omnisphere 2 Issue]

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Dainank
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2018 4:37 pm

Please Help Me! [Omnisphere 2 Issue]

Post by Dainank » Wed Oct 31, 2018 4:36 pm

Hi!

Randomly since today, whenever I load my user audio, it just plays the generic synth no matter what I do. Am I missing something?

Many thanks!

jestermgee
Posts: 3200
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Please Help Me! [Omnisphere 2 Issue]

Post by jestermgee » Wed Oct 31, 2018 10:41 pm

Randomly since today, whenever I load my user audio, it just plays the generic synth no matter what I do. Am I missing something?
Few questions:

- What version of Omnisphere you running there?
- Are you a Win or Mac user?
- Your version of Live is?

Then when you say "whenever I load my user audio" exactly what are you loading and where? If you are loading into Omnisphere and you hear the default sound, are you loading to the correct layer that you are playing?

redglass
Posts: 394
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 8:43 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: Please Help Me! [Omnisphere 2 Issue]

Post by redglass » Fri Nov 02, 2018 3:35 pm

Dainank wrote:Hi!

Randomly since today, whenever I load my user audio, it just plays the generic synth no matter what I do. Am I missing something?

Many thanks!
Maybe that helps?

https://support.spectrasonics.net/manua ... dio-page02

Post Reply