Bass Issue (Ableton 9)

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
amsleepyhead
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 6:02 pm

Bass Issue (Ableton 9)

Post by amsleepyhead » Wed Oct 31, 2018 6:17 pm

Sup pumpkins.
I connect the bass in the scarlet (6i6) and receive not signal in the program.It does show the volume green on the interface but in the program nope.On the preferences i choose the scarlet (6i6) output and input as device and the channel configuration i checked all the options for both in and out.Also on the master channel don't know what to do,cue out and master out are on 1\2.

http://randomhuman0.imgur.com (SCREENSHOTS)
Thanks in advance.
Last edited by amsleepyhead on Fri Nov 02, 2018 10:22 pm, edited 4 times in total.

justanametouse
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 11:54 pm

Re: Bass Issue

Post by justanametouse » Wed Oct 31, 2018 7:14 pm

Do you have the input on the audio track set to 1 and have you record armed the track? Screenshots are useful for problem solving this sort of thing.

Here's a helpful link that still applies to version 10, if you're using that:

https://sonicbloom.net/en/ableton-live- ... ing-audio/

amsleepyhead
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 6:02 pm

Re: Bass Issue

Post by amsleepyhead » Wed Oct 31, 2018 7:35 pm

How i can post a screenshot?The version of ableton is the 9.

justanametouse
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 11:54 pm

Re: Bass Issue

Post by justanametouse » Wed Oct 31, 2018 7:43 pm

amsleepyhead wrote:How i can post a screenshot?The version of ableton is the 9.
You would need to host the screenshot somewhere, like imgur, and use the insert image (Img) button. It's fine that you use Live 9 - that guide was written for 9. I just wanted to point out that the procedures would be the same for 10.

Shift Gorden
Posts: 614
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:45 pm
Location: Oklahoma City
Contact:

Re: Bass Issue (Ableton 9)

Post by Shift Gorden » Wed Oct 31, 2018 8:03 pm

Oh, in Ableton, make sure the track input is set to "in."

amsleepyhead
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 6:02 pm

Re: Bass Issue

Post by amsleepyhead » Wed Oct 31, 2018 8:12 pm

justanametouse wrote:Do you have the input on the audio track set to 1 and have you record armed the track? Screenshots are useful for problem solving this sort of thing.

Here's a helpful link that still applies to version 10, if you're using that:

https://sonicbloom.net/en/ableton-live- ... ing-audio/

I uploaded the in and out configuration plus the preferences and the audio track. https://randomhuman0.imgur.com/all/

jestermgee
Posts: 3404
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Bass Issue

Post by jestermgee » Wed Oct 31, 2018 10:37 pm

amsleepyhead wrote:
justanametouse wrote:Do you have the input on the audio track set to 1 and have you record armed the track? Screenshots are useful for problem solving this sort of thing.

Here's a helpful link that still applies to version 10, if you're using that:

https://sonicbloom.net/en/ableton-live- ... ing-audio/

I uploaded the in and out configuration plus the preferences and the audio track. https://randomhuman0.imgur.com/all/

Your image link does not work

amsleepyhead
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 6:02 pm

Re: Bass Issue

Post by amsleepyhead » Thu Nov 01, 2018 7:55 am

jestermgee wrote:
amsleepyhead wrote:
justanametouse wrote:Do you have the input on the audio track set to 1 and have you record armed the track? Screenshots are useful for problem solving this sort of thing.

Here's a helpful link that still applies to version 10, if you're using that:

https://sonicbloom.net/en/ableton-live- ... ing-audio/

I uploaded the in and out configuration plus the preferences and the audio track. https://randomhuman0.imgur.com/all/

Your image link does not work
Does it work now? https://imgur.com/a/UtzqLBE

jestermgee
Posts: 3404
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Bass Issue (Ableton 9)

Post by jestermgee » Thu Nov 01, 2018 9:21 am

Screen shots work.

I think in you5r output settings you should have the Stereo outputs selected for a start. you have Mono and if you look at your master, you are only sending audio from Master to channel 1 which is just a mono output or "left" if used as a pair.

If you are playing something into your input 1 then Track 1 does seem to be receiving audio from that input. If you switch the Monitor switch to IN can you hear anything?

amsleepyhead
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 6:02 pm

Re: Bass Issue (Ableton 9)

Post by amsleepyhead » Thu Nov 01, 2018 9:42 am

jestermgee wrote:Screen shots work.

I think in you5r output settings you should have the Stereo outputs selected for a start. you have Mono and if you look at your master, you are only sending audio from Master to channel 1 which is just a mono output or "left" if used as a pair.

If you are playing something into your input 1 then Track 1 does seem to be receiving audio from that input. If you switch the Monitor switch to IN can you hear anything?
I selected the outputs to stereo and the inputs left same as the screenshot.The is no signal.On the scarlett it shows that it receive it cause the knob becames green.On my master what setting i should put?
https://imgur.com/a/R4pB1PR

justanametouse
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 11:54 pm

Re: Bass Issue (Ableton 9)

Post by justanametouse » Fri Nov 02, 2018 9:09 pm

Unless I'm missing something obvious, everything seems ok. Maybe something to do with your interface software (MixControl for Focusrite, I think). Can you get any sound just by listening to the output of the interface or in any other DAW (if you have others)?

amsleepyhead
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 6:02 pm

Re: Bass Issue (Ableton 9)

Post by amsleepyhead » Fri Nov 02, 2018 10:22 pm

justanametouse wrote:Unless I'm missing something obvious, everything seems ok. Maybe something to do with your interface software (MixControl for Focusrite, I think). Can you get any sound just by listening to the output of the interface or in any other DAW (if you have others)?

Check the new screenshots when u have time.I have connected my synth with midi (behind the scarlet) and works fine ,it receive the signal.
I also add some focusrite control screenshots.( I dont have my monitors connected cause they are in repair mode to the shop,if this makes any difference that affects the output of the bass) .

http://randomhuman0.imgur.com

By the way i open the focusrite control (u can download it for free from the site) and choose fromanalog line to inst line and the green button in front of the scarlet became green (before it was no light).The solution is near but still the program receive nothing.
As i understand the setting on my ableton are correct (check the screenshots) i think it may have be the focusrite control.
Btw thanks for trying helping me.

Post Reply