Ableton compressor bug???

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
tristanv
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 12:34 pm

Ableton compressor bug???

Post by tristanv » Sun Nov 18, 2018 12:52 pm

Hi everybody,

This is my first post here. I hope it's in the right place

So i'm working on a project today and tonight I have a deadline..
I came across this problem, never had it before:

Abletons compressor suddenly snaps to Expand mode, Ratio snaps to it's lowest value and output volume snaps to its lowest value. I feel like maybe a wrong mouse movement (like scrolling to adjust volume) could be the reason, but when i try to recreate it it doesn't happen. Maybe it's a bug, i can't seem to find out what it is.

Anyone recognizes whats happening here? Any help as soon as possible would be much appreciated!

Running Ableton 10.0.5 on High Sierra macbook 2016 15" 2.9 ghz 16GB ram

miyaru
Posts: 977
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Ableton compressor bug???

Post by miyaru » Sun Nov 18, 2018 7:56 pm

Hello Tristan,

Haven't you on accident recorded some automation somewhere somehow and copy pasted this in your arrangement?

All these parameters are automatable......
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 3rd gen, Live Suit 10, Push2, Reason Suite 11, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Rob Papen's Predator 2, Sonarworks Reference 4 and Scaler.

tristanv
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 12:34 pm

Re: Ableton compressor bug???

Post by tristanv » Mon Nov 19, 2018 6:26 pm

Thanks for the reply Miyaru. No there are no automated parameters going on...

Am I the only one?

miyaru
Posts: 977
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Ableton compressor bug???

Post by miyaru » Mon Nov 19, 2018 6:55 pm

Have you contacted Ableton Support? You are proberly not the only one..... But not every Ableton User is on this forum (why not?).

I haven't got the problem, but see my sig. - I'm on a Win 10 PC system - which has it's own problems LOL.
Greetings from Miyaru.

Prodaw i7-7700, 16Gb Ram, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 3rd gen, Live Suit 10, Push2, Reason Suite 11, Presonus Eris E8, Lexicon MPX1,
Korg N1, Korg R3, NI Massive, Rob Papen's Predator 2, Sonarworks Reference 4 and Scaler.

Mark Williams
Posts: 455
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Kent

Re: Ableton compressor bug???

Post by Mark Williams » Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:07 pm

You probably have automation recorded in within the clip envelops. Its worth checking,as its very easy to do by mistake.
Live 10,Push 2, KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 & ADA8200, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind12D, Eventide H9, Komplete 12, Hydrasynth, Modal Cobalt 8M, NDLR, Bass Station2, MicroFreak, Alesis Multi Strike Pad

jestermgee
Posts: 4038
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Contact:

Re: Ableton compressor bug???

Post by jestermgee » Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:21 pm

^ +1

That's typically where people go wrong. There is no bug/issue known along these lines so chances are, it is something you have done.

tristanv
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 12:34 pm

Re: Ableton compressor bug???

Post by tristanv » Thu Nov 29, 2018 11:30 am

Thanks for the replies everybody!

I am sure I don't have automations set in the clips or arrangement. I am using Ableton for a long time already, so I know where to look..

I doesn't seem to be happening for now anymore. I guess it was caused by maybe a key command or mouse movement...

lapieuvre
Posts: 720
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 9:29 pm

Re: Ableton compressor bug???

Post by lapieuvre » Sat Dec 01, 2018 3:42 pm

I had some strange behaviors yesterday, and a restart fixed it. Maybe it's just that.

On my side it was this: I hit record, pressed play and nothing recorded! I mean no clip creation while recording... very strange. The track was armed...

I had the computer running for 2 full days, so I restarted and everything was back to normal
MBP 2015, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.14.6
Live 9.7.6 Suite
Live 10.1.14 Suite
Soundcards : FF800, Apollo Twin duo

Post Reply