All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: NI Komplete Kontrol A Series Integration only in Live 10?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:24 am 

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 7:13 pm
Posts: 2
Hi there,
is this really true? Can I not use my new A25 as a Control Surface in Live 9? Why is that? I just downloaded the Live 10 Trial and I can select the Komplete Kontrol Control Surface. I tried to copy the Midi Remote Script into the corresponding Live9 folder, but it won't work. Why should Live9 not be able to connect with this controller?!
Is there another solution than uprading to 10?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NI Komplete Kontrol A Series Integration only in Live 10?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2018 12:45 pm 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 4977
Location: Dunstable
Probably not, the architecture between 9 and 10 is very different so unless it's advertised as being compatible I'd suggest you're out of luck.

Cheers
D

_________________
www.isotonikstudios.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NI Komplete Kontrol A Series Integration only in Live 10?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2018 3:05 pm 

Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Posts: 161
Location: Deal, Kent
The advanced functionality only works with Live 10.05 and above, and is on the NI site.

https://www.native-instruments.com/en/p ... fications/

_________________
Live 10,Push 2, Maschine MK3, NI KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind 12D, NI Komplete 12,TC Electronics M 1XL, Roli Seaboard Block
Get 10% off Waves Plugins https://www.waves.com/r/r0z5tks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NI Komplete Kontrol A Series Integration only in Live 10?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2018 7:30 pm 

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am
Posts: 1815
Native Instruments could do it if they wanted. They have lots of mapping done for Live so I guess they know how to do it, so maybe ask them.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NI Komplete Kontrol A Series Integration only in Live 10?
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 7:27 am 

Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Posts: 4977
Location: Dunstable
login wrote:
Native Instruments could pay Ableton to do it if they wanted. They have lots of mapping done for Live so I guess they know how to do it, so maybe ask them.


Just a little edit there ;-)

Cheers
D

_________________
www.isotonikstudios.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NI Komplete Kontrol A Series Integration only in Live 10?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2018 8:32 pm 

Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 7:13 pm
Posts: 2
thanks for your answers. Too bad...but I guess, that's how things work with "old" software :(


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group