NI Komplete Kontrol A Series Integration only in Live 10?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
kamikade
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 7:13 pm

NI Komplete Kontrol A Series Integration only in Live 10?

Post by kamikade » Sun Dec 09, 2018 11:24 am

Hi there,
is this really true? Can I not use my new A25 as a Control Surface in Live 9? Why is that? I just downloaded the Live 10 Trial and I can select the Komplete Kontrol Control Surface. I tried to copy the Midi Remote Script into the corresponding Live9 folder, but it won't work. Why should Live9 not be able to connect with this controller?!
Is there another solution than uprading to 10?

S4racen
Posts: 5045
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: NI Komplete Kontrol A Series Integration only in Live 10?

Post by S4racen » Sun Dec 09, 2018 12:45 pm

Probably not, the architecture between 9 and 10 is very different so unless it's advertised as being compatible I'd suggest you're out of luck.

Cheers
D

Mark Williams
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Deal, Kent

Re: NI Komplete Kontrol A Series Integration only in Live 10?

Post by Mark Williams » Sun Dec 09, 2018 3:05 pm

The advanced functionality only works with Live 10.05 and above, and is on the NI site.

https://www.native-instruments.com/en/p ... fications/
Live 10,Push 2, Maschine MK3, NI KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind 12D, NI Komplete, Minitaur 12,TC Electronics M1XL, Waves PC Beta tester
Get 10% off Waves Plugins https://www.waves.com/r/r0z5tks

login
Posts: 1817
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:41 am

Re: NI Komplete Kontrol A Series Integration only in Live 10?

Post by login » Sun Dec 09, 2018 7:30 pm

Native Instruments could do it if they wanted. They have lots of mapping done for Live so I guess they know how to do it, so maybe ask them.

S4racen
Posts: 5045
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: NI Komplete Kontrol A Series Integration only in Live 10?

Post by S4racen » Mon Dec 10, 2018 7:27 am

login wrote:Native Instruments could pay Ableton to do it if they wanted. They have lots of mapping done for Live so I guess they know how to do it, so maybe ask them.
Just a little edit there ;-)

Cheers
D

kamikade
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2016 7:13 pm

Re: NI Komplete Kontrol A Series Integration only in Live 10?

Post by kamikade » Tue Dec 11, 2018 8:32 pm

thanks for your answers. Too bad...but I guess, that's how things work with "old" software :(

Post Reply