Headphones Not Automatically Switching

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
hipdeejay
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 4:42 pm

Headphones Not Automatically Switching

Post by hipdeejay » Tue Feb 05, 2019 3:43 am

So now sure if this is a Live 10, a 2018 Macbook Pro issue, or a Mac OS Mojave issue. I know this never happened before though.
If I'm working on my laptop I could be listening to music on my computer with my headphones plugged in and everything works fine
but then I open up Ableton and start working on a project but Ableton defaults to the Macbook speakers. It doesn't recognize the headphones
are plugged in even though they were just playing music on my desktop fine. I have to go into Ableton preferences and manually select
the headphones as an output.

This happens every time. Ableton does not automatically switch to headphone output when headphones are plugged in
like it used to. Any idea why this is happening and has anyone else experienced this?

I noticed this happens with other apps too like Mixmeister and Rekordbox as well. This never used to happen either

fishmonkey
Posts: 4082
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: Headphones Not Automatically Switching

Post by fishmonkey » Tue Feb 05, 2019 6:54 am

it is because the 2018 MBPs treat the built-in speakers and the headphone port as separate outputs (which they are). previously—as you know—they were mutually exclusive and plugging in headphones disabled the speakers.

i prefer the new way but it does take some getting used to...
badbrainz wrote: I'm a drummer, so I'm already at an intellectual disadvantage here

hipdeejay
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 4:42 pm

Re: Headphones Not Automatically Switching

Post by hipdeejay » Tue Feb 05, 2019 10:16 pm

fishmonkey wrote:it is because the 2018 MBPs treat the built-in speakers and the headphone port as separate outputs (which they are). previously—as you know—they were mutually exclusive and plugging in headphones disabled the speakers.

i prefer the new way but it does take some getting used to...
I had a feeling that was the case. Is there any workaround or way to fix this? I hate that they changed it after all these years or working perfectly. It takes so much time
to have to manually select the headphone output for each app that this happens with it makes no sense why they would do this

Post Reply