melodyne won't show in plugins

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Flange
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 11:23 pm

melodyne won't show in plugins

Post by Flange » Mon Feb 18, 2019 3:20 am

Hi I re installed everything because my MacBook died and I had to repair. Everything is working except Melodyne which no longer shows in plugins. I had a look in the vst and vst3 folder and its there. Did several scans including holding down the option key but still nothing. Anyone can please offer advise? Im using Live 9.7.7 and Melodyne 2.1.2.

I noticed in prefs - plugin sources that there is no option to use vst3 folders as this page show - https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... ar-in-Live

Is that only the last version that has this option?
DAW -
Ableton 9.7.7

System -
MacBook Pro Intel Core i7
2.2 GHz 16GB
Apple SSD
AMD Radeon HD 6750M 1024 MB
Intel HD Graphics 3000
OSX 10.13.3

Interface -

Fireface UC

fishmonkey
Posts: 4023
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: melodyne won't show in plugins

Post by fishmonkey » Mon Feb 18, 2019 5:03 am

only the most recent Live 10.1 beta has support for VST3 plugins.
smutek wrote:For an ever lasting sound ... turn sustain, decay and release all the way up and lay a brick on your keyboard. You also want to leave your computer on for this. Don't move the brick.

Flange
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 11:23 pm

Re: melodyne won't show in plugins

Post by Flange » Mon Feb 18, 2019 8:29 am

Yeah thanks for that info but Melodyne also installs in the regular VST folder and the audio components folder but neither are showing up
DAW -
Ableton 9.7.7

System -
MacBook Pro Intel Core i7
2.2 GHz 16GB
Apple SSD
AMD Radeon HD 6750M 1024 MB
Intel HD Graphics 3000
OSX 10.13.3

Interface -

Fireface UC

fishmonkey
Posts: 4023
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: melodyne won't show in plugins

Post by fishmonkey » Mon Feb 18, 2019 11:32 am

i think only the AU version works in Live. did you install the right version (32- or 64-bit) for the version of Live you installed?
smutek wrote:For an ever lasting sound ... turn sustain, decay and release all the way up and lay a brick on your keyboard. You also want to leave your computer on for this. Don't move the brick.

Mark Williams
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Deal, Kent

Re: melodyne won't show in plugins

Post by Mark Williams » Mon Feb 18, 2019 5:25 pm

VST2 works finein Ableton, ensure you are using correct version for your version of Ableton 32bit or 64 bit.
Live 10,Push 2, Maschine MK3, NI KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind 12D, NI Komplete, Minitaur 12,TC Electronics M1XL, Waves PC Beta tester
Get 10% off Waves Plugins https://www.waves.com/r/r0z5tks

fishmonkey
Posts: 4023
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: melodyne won't show in plugins

Post by fishmonkey » Mon Feb 18, 2019 9:20 pm

hmmm. i have Melodyne Editor 4.2.x and i can't get the VST2 to show in Live 10.06 either, only the AU.
smutek wrote:For an ever lasting sound ... turn sustain, decay and release all the way up and lay a brick on your keyboard. You also want to leave your computer on for this. Don't move the brick.

Mark Williams
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Deal, Kent

Re: melodyne won't show in plugins

Post by Mark Williams » Mon Feb 18, 2019 9:36 pm

Works fine on PC
Live 10,Push 2, Maschine MK3, NI KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind 12D, NI Komplete, Minitaur 12,TC Electronics M1XL, Waves PC Beta tester
Get 10% off Waves Plugins https://www.waves.com/r/r0z5tks

fishmonkey
Posts: 4023
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: melodyne won't show in plugins

Post by fishmonkey » Mon Feb 18, 2019 10:13 pm

the Celemony website says:

Plug-in format under OS X
Under OS X, you can in principle use Melodyne in Ableton Live either as a VST 2 (32-bit) or as an AU (32-/64-bit) plug-in. We recommend use of the AU version.


which suggests that you can only run the VST if you are using Live 32-bit.
smutek wrote:For an ever lasting sound ... turn sustain, decay and release all the way up and lay a brick on your keyboard. You also want to leave your computer on for this. Don't move the brick.

Mark Williams
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Aug 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Deal, Kent

Re: melodyne won't show in plugins

Post by Mark Williams » Mon Feb 18, 2019 10:50 pm

Flange wrote:
Mon Feb 18, 2019 3:20 am
Im using Live 9.7.7 and Melodyne 2.1.2.
Does seem like an old version of melodyne to be using.
Live 10,Push 2, Maschine MK3, NI KK S61 MK2, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20, Softube Console 1 Mk2, Deepmind 12D, NI Komplete, Minitaur 12,TC Electronics M1XL, Waves PC Beta tester
Get 10% off Waves Plugins https://www.waves.com/r/r0z5tks

Post Reply