Page 1 of 1

Issue with Instrument Rack for Changing Presets

Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 2:26 am
by LoopStationZebra
I've set up an Instrument Rack with different synth VSTs. I'm using dummy clips to move the chain selector, and have mapped the chain selector ruler to Macro 1. I've also mapped the device activator to Macro 1 as well. You can see what I've done in this tut:

https://help.ableton.com/hc/en-us/artic ... or-devices

I go to trigger one of the dummy clips to select an instrument/preset in the chain, and it works fine. I select a different dummy clip and the correct device chain is selected. No problem. However, when I go to actually record a clip the currently selected chain doesn't stay put, it changes to the last chain I selected with the Macro. Confusing? Yes.

Basically:
If you set the Macro to 0 but use the dummy clips to select chains 1-5, when you go to record a clip the chain will switch back to 0.
If you set the Macro to 1, but fire off the dummy clip to select chain 3, the chain will switch to 1 when recording a new clip.

Does anyone know why this might be the case? Is it a natural behavior or a bug?

:x

Re: Issue with Instrument Rack for Changing Presets

Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2019 12:26 am
by LoopStationZebra
Just a little bump for this. Anyone else every seen this issue?

Re: Issue with Instrument Rack for Changing Presets

Posted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 7:32 pm
by LoopStationZebra
Well, I went the simple route and within each clip sent a Device on/off message - depending on it's order in the chain. Works perfectly.

:x