How!? Record two audio inputs at the same time, but have their audio separate?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
theocorvey
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2019 3:15 am

How!? Record two audio inputs at the same time, but have their audio separate?

Post by theocorvey » Wed Mar 06, 2019 3:21 am

Hi,

I am currently setting up a podcast recording using Ableton (and a Rode Caster Pro board).
I have 2 microphones which I want to record at the same time, but have their audio separate from each other in the tacks.

I have put both the audio tracks as Input External, one as 1 and the other as 2, so they should be coming from the two different mics right?

I then am simultaneously arming both tracks so they're recording at once. However, when I speak into one microphone it just shows up in both tracks. I want the audio from one microphone to show up in one track, completely separate from the other microphone's audio recording into the other track. At the moment they are just combined.

Is this possible? If so, please tell me how I can do it, as I'm very new to this!

Thank you stacks!

chrk
Posts: 1699
Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 5:36 pm

Re: How!? Record two audio inputs at the same time, but have their audio separate?

Post by chrk » Wed Mar 06, 2019 3:49 am

And with the new 1.1.0 software version available in February 2019, you will also be able to record in multi-channel mode, allowing you to separately record each of the sources to its own track for later post-production.
RØDECaster Pro

I gather from their download page, that the companion app needs to be upgraded as well.

If you haven't done the upgrades, I assume your Rodecaster is just sending the stereo sum via USB.

A workaround prior to updating could be panning mic 1 hard left, mic 2 hard right ON THE RODECASTER.
Last edited by chrk on Wed Mar 06, 2019 7:31 am, edited 2 times in total.

LoopStationZebra
Posts: 10586
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 5:57 pm
Contact:

Re: How!? Record two audio inputs at the same time, but have their audio separate?

Post by LoopStationZebra » Wed Mar 06, 2019 4:06 am

EDIT: Looks like chrk has read up a bit on the hardware and that my suggestion probably won't work based on his response....
I came for the :lol:
But stayed for the :x

Post Reply